Overview
- Legal name
- RISO INC
- Registered location
- WOBURN, MA, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 423420 — Office Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
- Latest award activity
- Apr 3, 2025
Read company summary
RISO INC is associated with UEI TVD6KB71R5Z8 and CAGE 0LJK9 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $5.0K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 423420 (Office Equipment Merchant Wholesalers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists WOBURN, MA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 17, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- RISO INC
- UEI
- TVD6KB71R5Z8
- CAGE
- 0LJK9
- Registered address
- 10 STATE ST, WOBURN, MA, 01801, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 423420 — Office Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
- SAM activation
- Sep 17, 2025
- Initial registration
- Apr 16, 2002
- Entity start
- Jan 21, 1986
- SAM updated
- Sep 17, 2025
- Registration expires
- Sep 15, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Mar 31
- Place of incorporation
- MA, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $5,000 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance (NAICS 811310); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: RISO PRINTER ASSEMBLY AND INSTALL Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $5.0K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $5.0K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| COMMANDING OFFICER | $5.0K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance | $5.0K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $5.0K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| CA | $5.0K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $5.0K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M6739925P0019RISO PRINTER ASSEMBLY AND INSTALL | Department of Defense | $5.0K | Apr 1, 2025 | May 1, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Sep 17, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Apr 16, 2002 |
| Entity start | Jan 21, 1986 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 323111 — Commercial Printing (except Screen and Books) | Not reported |
| 325910 — Printing Ink Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 325992 — Photographic Film, Paper, Plate, Chemical, and Copy Toner Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 423420 — Office Equipment Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 424120 — Stationery and Office Supplies Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEANNE LAVOIE | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| KATHY HAWKES | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| DEB FLUX | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| LEANNE LAVOIE | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 323111 — Commercial Printing (except Screen and Books)
- 325910 — Printing Ink Manufacturing
- 325992 — Photographic Film, Paper, Plate, Chemical, and Copy Toner Manufacturing
- 423420 — Office Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
- 424120 — Stationery and Office Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit