Overview
- Legal name
- ANIXTER INC.
- Registered location
- STERLING, VA, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 334290 — Other Communications Equipment Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- Sep 17, 2025
Read company summary
ANIXTER INC. is associated with UEI TYQ7WJJPGH91 and CAGE 57672 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $17.3K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Homeland Security. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 334290 (Other Communications Equipment Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists STERLING, VA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 13, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- ANIXTER INC.
- UEI
- TYQ7WJJPGH91
- CAGE
- 57672
- Registered address
- 45075 OLD OX RD, STERLING, VA, 20166, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 334290 — Other Communications Equipment Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- Mar 18, 2026
- Initial registration
- Jan 8, 2002
- Entity start
- Sep 27, 1957
- SAM updated
- Mar 18, 2026
- Registration expires
- Mar 16, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- DE, USA
Research brief
Source facts
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $0 |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Homeland Security | $0 | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| HQ CONTRACT OPERATIONS (CG-912)(000 | $0 | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $0 | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $0 | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $0 | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| VA | $0 | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $0 | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HSCG5106PQPP535PSC REWIRING PROJECT | Department of Homeland Security | $17.3K | Aug 29, 2006 | Sep 28, 2006 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Mar 18, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Jan 8, 2002 |
| Entity start | Sep 27, 1957 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 237130 — Power and Communication Line and Related Structures Construction | Not reported |
| 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors | Not reported |
| 334220 — Radio and Television Broadcasting and Wireless Communications Equipment Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 334290 — Other Communications Equipment Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 334417 — Electronic Connector Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 334419 — Other Electronic Component Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 334512 — Automatic Environmental Control Manufacturing for Residential, Commercial, and Appliance Use | Not reported |
| 334515 — Instrument Manufacturing for Measuring and Testing Electricity and Electrical Signals | Not reported |
| 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 335921 — Fiber Optic Cable Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 335929 — Other Communication and Energy Wire Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 335931 — Current-Carrying Wiring Device Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 335932 — Noncurrent-Carrying Wiring Device Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 335999 — All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 423420 — Office Equipment Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 423510 — Metal Service Centers and Other Metal Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 423610 — Electrical Apparatus and Equipment, Wiring Supplies, and Related Equipment Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 423690 — Other Electronic Parts and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 423710 — Hardware Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 423850 — Service Establishment Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRYCE HEWETT | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| BRADY WILSON | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| TETIANA ROMASENKO | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 237130 — Power and Communication Line and Related Structures Construction
- 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors
- 334220 — Radio and Television Broadcasting and Wireless Communications Equipment Manufacturing
- 334290 — Other Communications Equipment Manufacturing
- 334417 — Electronic Connector Manufacturing
- 334419 — Other Electronic Component Manufacturing
- 334512 — Automatic Environmental Control Manufacturing for Residential, Commercial, and Appliance Use
- 334515 — Instrument Manufacturing for Measuring and Testing Electricity and Electrical Signals
- 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing
- 335921 — Fiber Optic Cable Manufacturing
- 335929 — Other Communication and Energy Wire Manufacturing
- 335931 — Current-Carrying Wiring Device Manufacturing
- 335932 — Noncurrent-Carrying Wiring Device Manufacturing
- 335999 — All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing
- 423420 — Office Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
- 423510 — Metal Service Centers and Other Metal Merchant Wholesalers
- 423610 — Electrical Apparatus and Equipment, Wiring Supplies, and Related Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
- 423690 — Other Electronic Parts and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
- 423710 — Hardware Merchant Wholesalers
- 423850 — Service Establishment Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit