Federal contractor profile

PLAY MART INC

UEI U5X5HTA69AA5CAGE 07XU0Company website ↗

Active
Woman Owned Small BusinessWoman Owned BusinessSmall Business

Overview

Legal name
PLAY MART INC
Registered location
SOMERSET, KY, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
339920 — Sporting and Athletic Goods Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Sep 24, 2025
Read company summary

PLAY MART INC is associated with UEI U5X5HTA69AA5 and CAGE 07XU0 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $90.5K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Sporting and Athletic Goods Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 339920 (Sporting and Athletic Goods Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists SOMERSET, KY, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$90.5K
Prime awards2
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 22, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
PLAY MART INC
UEI
U5X5HTA69AA5
CAGE
07XU0
Registered address
170 ALLENS WAY, SOMERSET, KY, 42501, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
339920 — Sporting and Athletic Goods Manufacturing
SAM activation
Dec 23, 2025
Initial registration
Nov 28, 2001
Entity start
Jan 4, 1993
SAM updated
Dec 23, 2025
Registration expires
Dec 19, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
KY, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $90,550 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Sporting and Athletic Goods Manufacturing (NAICS 339920); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: PLAYGROUND EQUIPMENT AT THE CRESTED BUTTE AND A-BASIN CDCS ARE IN NEED OF REPAIR. THIS PURCHASE ORDER IS TO COVER ALL PARTS/INSTALL COSTS NOT COVERED UNDER WARRANTY. Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$90.5K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$90.5K
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$90.5K2
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
W072 ENDIST LOUISVILLE$57.3K1
FA2543 460 CONS$33.2K1
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
339920 — Sporting and Athletic Goods Manufacturing$90.5K2
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
7830 — Recreational and Gymnastic Equipment$90.5K2
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$90.5K2
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
KY$57.3K1
CO$33.2K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$57.3K1
NO SET ASIDE USED.$33.2K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
FA254325P0040PLAYGROUND EQUIPMENT AT THE CRESTED BUTTE AND A-BASIN CDCS ARE IN NEED OF REPAIR. THIS PURCHASE ORDER IS TO COVER ALL PARTS/INSTALL COSTS NOT COVERED UNDER WARRANTY.Department of Defense$33.2KSep 24, 2025Mar 23, 2026
W912QR25PA038CARR CREEK LAKE PLAYGROUND PURCHASE AND INSTALLATIONDepartment of Defense$57.3KSep 15, 2025Nov 14, 2025

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedDec 23, 2025
Source loadedSep 2, 2026
Initial registrationNov 28, 2001
Entity startJan 4, 1993

Registration classifications: Woman Owned Small Business, Woman Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
238990 — All Other Specialty Trade ContractorsNot reported
337127 — Institutional Furniture ManufacturingNot reported
339920 — Sporting and Athletic Goods ManufacturingNot reported
423910 — Sporting and Recreational Goods and Supplies Merchant WholesalersNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
REBECCA L BEACHGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
KIM CORDEIRO-SHAFFERAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
KIM CORDEIRO-SHAFFERElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors
  • 337127 — Institutional Furniture Manufacturing
  • 339920 — Sporting and Athletic Goods Manufacturing
  • 423910 — Sporting and Recreational Goods and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

FIRE & LIFE SAFETY CONSULTANTS LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339920 — Sporting and Athletic Goods Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

ALPHA M LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339920 — Sporting and Athletic Goods Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

ADVANCED HEALTHSTYLES FITNESS EQUIPMENT, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339920 — Sporting and Athletic Goods Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

MIG GOV, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339920 — Sporting and Athletic Goods Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

LIFE FITNESS SALES, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339920 — Sporting and Athletic Goods Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

ACTION TARGET INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339920 — Sporting and Athletic Goods Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit