Federal contractor profile

BROWN & CO CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS & MANAGEMENT CONSULTANTS PLLC

UEI U6MMYSYHX4P6CAGE 04TF0Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
BROWN & CO CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS & MANAGEMENT CONSULTANTS PLLC
Also known as
BROWN & CO CPAS
Registered location
GREENBELT, MD, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
541211 — Offices of Certified Public Accountants
Latest award activity
Aug 31, 2026
Read company summary

BROWN & CO CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS & MANAGEMENT CONSULTANTS PLLC is associated with UEI U6MMYSYHX4P6 and CAGE 04TF0 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 49 prime awards totaling $7.7M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Agency for International Development. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services; Offices of Certified Public Accountants; Human Resources Consulting Services. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541211 (Offices of Certified Public Accountants). Its public SAM.gov registration lists GREENBELT, MD, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$7.7M
Prime awards49
Awards with future end dates18
Top-agency concentration
Not available

Why this customer concentration

Detailed agency totals are not available in this stored profile.

Largest positive coded-agency total ÷ all positive coded-agency totals × 100

Missing data is shown as unavailable.

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Sep 28, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
BROWN & CO CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS & MANAGEMENT CONSULTANTS PLLC
Doing business as
BROWN & CO CPAS
UEI
U6MMYSYHX4P6
CAGE
04TF0
Registered address
6401 GOLDEN TRIANGLE DR, GREENBELT, MD, 20770, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
541211 — Offices of Certified Public Accountants
SAM activation
Dec 19, 2025
Initial registration
Nov 16, 2001
Entity start
Dec 22, 1995
SAM updated
Dec 19, 2025
Registration expires
Dec 19, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
VA, USA

View SAM.gov source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Transaction history is not available in the loaded data. Annual funding is not estimated from current award totals.

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
80HQTR26F0011TO OBTAIN AN INDEPENDENT, LICENSED ACCOUNTING FIRM TO REVIEW GRANT DOCUMENTS AND CHECK AND VERIFY IF A PRIME CONTRACTOR IS PROPERLY FOLLOWING RESEARCH SECURITY RULES FOR SPECIFIC…National Aeronautics and Space Administration$274.1KSep 1, 2026Apr 19, 2027
80HQTR26F0014TO OBTAIN AN INDEPENDENT, LICENSED ACCOUNTING FIRM TO REVIEW GRANT DOCUMENTS AND CHECK AND VERIFY IF A PRIME CONTRACTOR IS PROPERLY FOLLOWING RESEARCH SECURITY RULES FOR SPECIFIC…National Aeronautics and Space Administration$274.1KDec 1, 2026Jul 19, 2027
05GA0A26A0003AUDIT, INSPECTION, AND EVALUATION SERVICE BLANKET PURCHASE AGREEMENT FOR OIG.Government Accountability Office$2.9MAug 13, 2026Not available
140D0424F1334ASC FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING AUDITDepartment of the Interior$147.9KOct 1, 2024Sep 30, 2028
2099CA26F00001AGENCY FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDITING SERVICES FOR THE FEDERAL HOUSING FINANCE AGENCY.Not reported$143.2KJul 27, 2026Jul 26, 2028
47QRCA25DS141ONE ACQUISITION SOLUTION FOR INTEGRATED SERVICES PLUS (OASIS+) SMALL BUSINESS MULTIPLE AGENCY CONTRACT (MAC)General Services Administration$2.5KDec 19, 2024Not available
2033H626F00097STRATEGIC SOURCING BLANKET PURCHASE AGREEMENT (BPA) FOR AGENCY FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDITING SERVICESDepartment of the Treasury$78.2KJun 5, 2026Jun 4, 2028
47QRAA18D000GFEDERAL SUPPLY SCHEDULE CONTRACTGeneral Services Administration$6.0MOct 17, 2017Not available
9531BP22A0006THE FEC OIG IS LOOKING TO PROCURE CONTRACT SUPPORT TO ASSIST THE OIG IN EXECUTING ITS ANNUAL WORK PLAN INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, MANDATED AUDIT WORK, DISCRETIONARY AUDITS AND…Federal Election Commission$1.6MJul 15, 2022Not available
20341623A00001STRATEGIC SOURCING BPA FOR AGENCY FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDITING SERVICESDepartment of the Treasury$5.0MJan 17, 2023Not available

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDITING SERVICES
Department of the Treasury$111.5K obligationsEnds Dec 31, 2027
Recompete signal 75/100

Why this recompete signal

The original per-signal inputs are unavailable in this stored profile.

Stored score: 75/100

The award detail page links to the underlying source record.

FINANCIAL AUDITING SERVICES
Department of the Treasury$145.0K obligationsEnds Dec 31, 2027
Recompete signal 75/100

Why this recompete signal

The original per-signal inputs are unavailable in this stored profile.

Stored score: 75/100

The award detail page links to the underlying source record.

FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT
Department of the Interior$171.3K obligationsEnds Dec 31, 2027
Recompete signal 75/100

Why this recompete signal

The original per-signal inputs are unavailable in this stored profile.

Stored score: 75/100

The award detail page links to the underlying source record.

FINANCIAL AUDITING SERVICES
Department of the Treasury$234.0K obligationsEnds Dec 31, 2027
Recompete signal 75/100

Why this recompete signal

The original per-signal inputs are unavailable in this stored profile.

Stored score: 75/100

The award detail page links to the underlying source record.

2024 CAV AUDIT
Department of the Treasury$145.0K obligationsEnds Dec 31, 2027
Recompete signal 75/100

Why this recompete signal

The original per-signal inputs are unavailable in this stored profile.

Stored score: 75/100

The award detail page links to the underlying source record.

FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDITING FOR NATIONAL MEDIATION BOARD (NMB)
Department of the Treasury$36.8K obligationsEnds Feb 29, 2028
Recompete signal 70/100

Why this recompete signal

The original per-signal inputs are unavailable in this stored profile.

Stored score: 70/100

The award detail page links to the underlying source record.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedDec 19, 2025
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationNov 16, 2001
Entity startDec 22, 1995

Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
541211 — Offices of Certified Public AccountantsNot reported
541214 — Payroll ServicesNot reported
541219 — Other Accounting ServicesNot reported
541330 — Engineering ServicesNot reported
541519 — Other Computer Related ServicesNot reported
541611 — Administrative Management and General Management Consulting ServicesNot reported
541618 — Other Management Consulting ServicesNot reported
541720 — Research and Development in the Social Sciences and HumanitiesNot reported
541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical ServicesNot reported
561110 — Office Administrative ServicesNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
GAIL JENIFERGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
MILTON HATCHERAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
GAIL JENIFERElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
MILTON HATCHERAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Lisa FarmerContractor contract managerlfarmer@brownco-cpas.comSourceOct 1, 2026
Gail JeniferContractor program managergjenifer@brownco-cpas.comSourceOct 1, 2026
Registered industries
  • 541211 — Offices of Certified Public Accountants
  • 541214 — Payroll Services
  • 541219 — Other Accounting Services
  • 541330 — Engineering Services
  • 541519 — Other Computer Related Services
  • 541611 — Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services
  • 541618 — Other Management Consulting Services
  • 541720 — Research and Development in the Social Sciences and Humanities
  • 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services
  • 561110 — Office Administrative Services

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

PM CONSULTING GROUP LLC

Repeated wins in this contractor's leading agency and category; not bid-level competitor proof
73 awards

DOMESTIC AWARDEES (UNDISCLOSED)

Repeated wins in this contractor's leading agency and category; not bid-level competitor proof
50 awards

ENCOMPASS LLC

Repeated wins in this contractor's leading agency and category; not bid-level competitor proof
21 awards

CHEMONICS INTERNATIONAL, INC.

Repeated wins in this contractor's leading agency and category; not bid-level competitor proof
20 awards

DAI GLOBAL LLC

Repeated wins in this contractor's leading agency and category; not bid-level competitor proof
13 awards

SSG-ADVISORS LLC

Repeated wins in this contractor's leading agency and category; not bid-level competitor proof
13 awards

DEXIS INTERACTIVE LLC

Repeated wins in this contractor's leading agency and category; not bid-level competitor proof
11 awards

MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS INTERNATIONAL, INC.

Repeated wins in this contractor's leading agency and category; not bid-level competitor proof
10 awards

About BROWN & CO CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS & MANAGEMENT CONSULTANTS PLLC

What products and services appear in its federal awards?

Recorded award industries: 541611 — Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services; 541211 — Offices of Certified Public Accountants; 541612 — Human Resources Consulting Services.

Recorded products and services: R704 — Auditing Services; B547 — Accounting/Financial Management Studies; 6910 — Training Aids.

Examples from recent award records:

These records describe federal award work, not every company capability. Review the award evidence.

Where is the company registered?

6401 GOLDEN TRIANGLE DR, GREENBELT, Maryland 20770, United States

Registered location from SAM.gov; award performance locations may differ.

Explore related contractor directories

Browse companies by registered location, primary registered industry, or federal customer.

Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

No official subaward rows are loaded, so Acorn does not claim known teaming relationships.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit