Federal contractor profile
AIR-CON MECHANICAL CORP
UEI U6NCJEGLB6G5CAGE 1G1U9
Overview
- Legal name
- AIR-CON MECHANICAL CORP
- Registered location
- DES MOINES, IA, USA
- Primary NAICS
- 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors
- Latest award activity
- Jul 10, 2025
Read company summary
AIR-CON MECHANICAL CORP is associated with UEI U6NCJEGLB6G5 and CAGE 1G1U9 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $50.4K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Veterans Affairs. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 238220 (Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors). Its public SAM.gov registration lists DES MOINES, IA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 17, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- AIR-CON MECHANICAL CORP
- UEI
- U6NCJEGLB6G5
- CAGE
- 1G1U9
- Registered address
- 3121 SE 14TH ST, DES MOINES, IA, 50320, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors
- SAM activation
- Sep 10, 2025
- Initial registration
- May 30, 2001
- Entity start
- Aug 15, 1983
- SAM updated
- Sep 10, 2025
- Registration expires
- Sep 8, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- IA, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $50,404 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors (NAICS 238220); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: FIRE SPRINKLER REPAIR Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $50.4K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Veterans Affairs | $50.4K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 23 (36C263) | $50.4K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors | $50.4K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| J045 — Maintenance, Repair and Rebuilding of Equipment: Plumbing, Heating, and Waste Disposal Equipment | $50.4K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $50.4K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| IA | $50.4K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $50.4K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36C26325P0927FIRE SPRINKLER REPAIR | Department of Veterans Affairs | $50.4K | Jul 10, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Sep 10, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | May 30, 2001 |
| Entity start | Aug 15, 1983 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 221210 — Natural Gas Distribution | Not reported |
| 221310 — Water Supply and Irrigation Systems | Not reported |
| 221320 — Sewage Treatment Facilities | Not reported |
| 221330 — Steam and Air-Conditioning Supply | Not reported |
| 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction | Not reported |
| 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors | Not reported |
| 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors | Not reported |
| 423720 — Plumbing and Heating Equipment and Supplies (Hydronics) Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES M. SHAFFER | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| ROBERT MORRIS | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JAMES M. SHAFFER | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| ROBERT MORRIS | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 221210 — Natural Gas Distribution
- 221310 — Water Supply and Irrigation Systems
- 221320 — Sewage Treatment Facilities
- 221330 — Steam and Air-Conditioning Supply
- 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction
- 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors
- 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors
- 423720 — Plumbing and Heating Equipment and Supplies (Hydronics) Merchant Wholesalers
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit