Federal contractor profile

MAYCO MANUFACTURING, LLC

UEI UNYXWK1ZR391CAGE 3CN68Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
MAYCO MANUFACTURING, LLC
Registered location
BIRMINGHAM, AL, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
331491 — Nonferrous Metal (except Copper and Aluminum) Rolling, Drawing, and Extruding
Latest award activity
Sep 22, 2025
Read company summary

MAYCO MANUFACTURING, LLC is associated with UEI UNYXWK1ZR391 and CAGE 3CN68 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 3 prime awards totaling $259.5K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Ship Building and Repairing; Boat Building. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 331491 (Nonferrous Metal (except Copper and Aluminum) Rolling, Drawing, and Extruding). Its public SAM.gov registration lists BIRMINGHAM, AL, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$259.5K
Prime awards3
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 4, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
MAYCO MANUFACTURING, LLC
UEI
UNYXWK1ZR391
CAGE
3CN68
Registered address
18 W OXMOOR RD, BIRMINGHAM, AL, 35209, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
331491 — Nonferrous Metal (except Copper and Aluminum) Rolling, Drawing, and Extruding
SAM activation
Feb 4, 2026
Initial registration
Jan 11, 2018
Entity start
Dec 1, 2014
SAM updated
Feb 4, 2026
Registration expires
Feb 2, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
AL, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 3 awards and $259,500 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Ship Building and Repairing (NAICS 336611); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: LEAD BALLAST,3X3X7 Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$259.5K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 3 of 3 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$259.5K
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$259.5K3
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
DLA MARITIME - PEARL HARBOR$239.8K2
DLA MARITIME - NORFOLK$19.6K1
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
336611 — Ship Building and Repairing$165.3K1
336612 — Boat Building$94.2K2
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
2040 — Marine Hardware and Hull Items$259.5K3
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$259.5K3
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
AL$165.3K1
WA$74.5K1
VA$19.6K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$259.5K3

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
SPMYM425P0718LEAD BALLAST,3X3X7Department of Defense$165.3KAug 26, 2025Oct 24, 2025
SPMYM425P0716LEAD BALLAST, SHIMSDepartment of Defense$74.5KAug 28, 2025Oct 10, 2025
SPMYM125P1253N42158512B231-WEIGHT BALLASTDepartment of Defense$19.6KAug 4, 2025Sep 29, 2025

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedFeb 4, 2026
Source loadedSep 2, 2026
Initial registrationJan 11, 2018
Entity startDec 1, 2014

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
238390 — Other Building Finishing ContractorsNot reported
331410 — Nonferrous Metal (except Aluminum) Smelting and RefiningNot reported
331491 — Nonferrous Metal (except Copper and Aluminum) Rolling, Drawing, and ExtrudingNot reported
331492 — Secondary Smelting, Refining, and Alloying of Nonferrous Metal (except Copper and Aluminum)Not reported
331523 — Nonferrous Metal Die-Casting FoundriesNot reported
331529 — Other Nonferrous Metal Foundries (except Die-Casting)Not reported
332312 — Fabricated Structural Metal ManufacturingNot reported
332313 — Plate Work ManufacturingNot reported
332420 — Metal Tank (Heavy Gauge) ManufacturingNot reported
332510 — Hardware ManufacturingNot reported
332710 — Machine ShopsNot reported
332992 — Small Arms Ammunition ManufacturingNot reported
332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product ManufacturingNot reported
335311 — Power, Distribution, and Specialty Transformer ManufacturingNot reported
336612 — Boat BuildingNot reported
339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies ManufacturingNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
JENNIFER BANBURYGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
ADAM KIDDAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JENNIFER BANBURYElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
ADAM KIDDAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 238390 — Other Building Finishing Contractors
  • 331410 — Nonferrous Metal (except Aluminum) Smelting and Refining
  • 331491 — Nonferrous Metal (except Copper and Aluminum) Rolling, Drawing, and Extruding
  • 331492 — Secondary Smelting, Refining, and Alloying of Nonferrous Metal (except Copper and Aluminum)
  • 331523 — Nonferrous Metal Die-Casting Foundries
  • 331529 — Other Nonferrous Metal Foundries (except Die-Casting)
  • 332312 — Fabricated Structural Metal Manufacturing
  • 332313 — Plate Work Manufacturing
  • 332420 — Metal Tank (Heavy Gauge) Manufacturing
  • 332510 — Hardware Manufacturing
  • 332710 — Machine Shops
  • 332992 — Small Arms Ammunition Manufacturing
  • 332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing
  • 335311 — Power, Distribution, and Specialty Transformer Manufacturing
  • 336612 — Boat Building
  • 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

GENERAL DYNAMICS-OTS, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 336611 — Ship Building and Repairing, 336612 — Boat Building; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
9 awards

G. S. E. DYNAMICS, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 336611 — Ship Building and Repairing, 336612 — Boat Building; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

BOLLINGER SHIPYARDS LOCKPORT, L.L.C.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 336611 — Ship Building and Repairing, 336612 — Boat Building. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

AUSTAL USA, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 336611 — Ship Building and Repairing, 336612 — Boat Building. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

MARINETTE MARINE CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 336611 — Ship Building and Repairing, 336612 — Boat Building. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

OZARK POWERSPORTS, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 336612 — Boat Building; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit