Overview
- Legal name
- ASTRO TOOL CORP.
- Registered location
- MEMPHIS, TN, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 333517 — Machine Tool Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- Jan 27, 2025
Read company summary
ASTRO TOOL CORP. is associated with UEI UQ96R27EBDY3 and CAGE 58164 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 4 prime awards totaling $6.9K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Saw Blade and Handtool Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 333517 (Machine Tool Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists MEMPHIS, TN, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 16, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- ASTRO TOOL CORP.
- UEI
- UQ96R27EBDY3
- CAGE
- 58164
- Registered address
- 2856 DIRECTORS CV, MEMPHIS, TN, 38131, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 333517 — Machine Tool Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- Oct 3, 2025
- Initial registration
- Jun 11, 2001
- Entity start
- Dec 31, 1986
- SAM updated
- Oct 6, 2025
- Registration expires
- Oct 1, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- TN, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 4 awards and $6,935 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Saw Blade and Handtool Manufacturing (NAICS 332216); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: REQUIRED FOR THE CURRENT WORK LOAD AND FLEET DEMAND TO REPAIR THE SPA25 IN SUPPORT OF PBLO WXPX 4522696813 Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 4 of 4 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $6.9K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $4.0K | 3 |
| General Services Administration | $3.0K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH | $3.1K | 2 |
| GSA/FAS/GSS/QSCB, SUPPLY CHAIN MANAGEMENT CONTRACTING DIVISION | $3.0K | 1 |
| NSWC CRANE | $865 | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 332216 — Saw Blade and Handtool Manufacturing | $6.9K | 4 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 5120 — Hand Tools, Nonedged, Nonpowered | $6.1K | 3 |
| 5810 — Communications Security Equipment and Components | $865 | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $6.1K | 3 |
| GS21F039GA | $865 | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $3.1K | 2 |
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $3.0K | 1 |
| Unclassified | $865 | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N0016425FP2756REQUIRED FOR THE CURRENT WORK LOAD AND FLEET DEMAND TO REPAIR THE SPA25 IN SUPPORT OF PBLO WXPX 4522696813 | Department of Defense | $865 | Jan 27, 2025 | Feb 11, 2025 |
| N0010425PBH60CRIMPING TOOL,TERMI | Department of Defense | $853 | Jan 15, 2025 | Jul 14, 2025 |
| N0010425PBG87CRIMPING TOOL,TERMI | Department of Defense | $2.3K | Jan 2, 2025 | May 2, 2025 |
| 47QSSC25P02PHWRENCH, TORQUE: TIMES MICROWAVE SYSTEMS PN 3190-1381 (PARTIAL DESCRIPTION) | General Services Administration | $3.0K | Oct 9, 2024 | Nov 8, 2024 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Oct 6, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Jun 11, 2001 |
| Entity start | Dec 31, 1986 |
Registration classifications: Veteran Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 332216 — Saw Blade and Handtool Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332510 — Hardware Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 333514 — Special Die and Tool, Die Set, Jig, and Fixture Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 333515 — Cutting Tool and Machine Tool Accessory Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 333517 — Machine Tool Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 333991 — Power-Driven Handtool Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 334417 — Electronic Connector Manufacturing | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLY JOHNSON | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| DONNA LOZEAU | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| KELLY JOHNSON | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| DONNA LOZEAU | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 332216 — Saw Blade and Handtool Manufacturing
- 332510 — Hardware Manufacturing
- 333514 — Special Die and Tool, Die Set, Jig, and Fixture Manufacturing
- 333515 — Cutting Tool and Machine Tool Accessory Manufacturing
- 333517 — Machine Tool Manufacturing
- 333991 — Power-Driven Handtool Manufacturing
- 334417 — Electronic Connector Manufacturing
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit