Overview
- Legal name
- BLACK ROBIN MEDIA, LLC
- Registered location
- WASHINGTON, DC, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 512110 — Motion Picture and Video Production
- Latest award activity
- Aug 1, 2025
Read company summary
BLACK ROBIN MEDIA, LLC is associated with UEI UUXUAMU6QK65 and CAGE 8KEK9 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $381.9K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Smithsonian Institution. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Motion Picture and Video Production. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 512110 (Motion Picture and Video Production). Its public SAM.gov registration lists WASHINGTON, DC, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 13, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- BLACK ROBIN MEDIA, LLC
- UEI
- UUXUAMU6QK65
- CAGE
- 8KEK9
- Registered address
- 1763 COLUMBIA RD NW STE 100 OFFICE 120, WASHINGTON, DC, 20009, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 512110 — Motion Picture and Video Production
- SAM activation
- Dec 15, 2025
- Initial registration
- Apr 22, 2020
- Entity start
- Aug 5, 2011
- SAM updated
- Dec 15, 2025
- Registration expires
- Dec 10, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- DC, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $381,912 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Motion Picture and Video Production (NAICS 512110); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: AFRO-FUTURISM MEDIA PRODUCTION Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $-32.1K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Smithsonian Institution | $-32.1K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION | $-32.1K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 512110 — Motion Picture and Video Production | $-32.1K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| R499 — Other Professional Services | $-32.1K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $-32.1K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| DC | $-32.1K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| WOMEN OWNED SMALL BUSINESS | $-32.1K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33330220CF0010401AFRO-FUTURISM MEDIA PRODUCTION | Smithsonian Institution | $381.9K | Sep 11, 2020 | May 31, 2024 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Dec 15, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Apr 22, 2020 |
| Entity start | Aug 5, 2011 |
Registration classifications: Woman Owned Small Business, Woman Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 512110 — Motion Picture and Video Production | Not reported |
| 512191 — Teleproduction and Other Postproduction Services | Not reported |
| 541613 — Marketing Consulting Services | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LYNNE ROBINSON | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| LYNNE ROBINSON | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 512110 — Motion Picture and Video Production
- 512191 — Teleproduction and Other Postproduction Services
- 541613 — Marketing Consulting Services
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit