Federal contractor profile

ALSTEM, INC.

UEI UV4JVUUXZTH3CAGE 6YMF6Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
ALSTEM, INC.
Registered location
RICHMOND, CA, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology)
Latest award activity
May 19, 2026
Read company summary

ALSTEM, INC. is associated with UEI UV4JVUUXZTH3 and CAGE 6YMF6 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $19.9K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Health and Human Services. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Testing Laboratories and Services. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541714 (Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology)). Its public SAM.gov registration lists RICHMOND, CA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$19.9K
Prime awards1
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 15, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
ALSTEM, INC.
UEI
UV4JVUUXZTH3
CAGE
6YMF6
Registered address
2600 HILLTOP DR, RICHMOND, CA, 94806, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology)
SAM activation
Mar 3, 2026
Initial registration
Jul 29, 2013
Entity start
May 1, 2012
SAM updated
Mar 3, 2026
Registration expires
Feb 23, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
CA, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $19,900 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Testing Laboratories and Services (NAICS 541380); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: HUMAN IPS CELL GENERATION USING EPISOMAL VECTOR Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$-29.9K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$-29.9K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligationsNot reported
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Health and Human Services$-29.9K1
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH NHLBI$-29.9K1
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services$-29.9K1
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
6505 — Drugs and Biologicals$-29.9K1
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$-29.9K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
CA$-29.9K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$-29.9K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
75N92021P00169HUMAN IPS CELL GENERATION USING EPISOMAL VECTORDepartment of Health and Human Services$19.9KMay 21, 2021Jun 30, 2022

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedMar 3, 2026
Source loadedSep 19, 2026
Initial registrationJul 29, 2013
Entity startMay 1, 2012

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology)Not reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
RICHARD TAITGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
RICHARD TAITElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology)
Registered products and services
  • AN21 — HEALTH R&D SERVICES; HEALTH RESEARCH AND TRAINING; BASIC RESEARCH
  • B529 — Scientific Data Studies

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT SAN ANTONIO

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

GXP SYSTEMS INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

AVANCE BIOSCIENCES INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

10X GENOMICS, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

ADAPTIVE BIOTECHNOLOGIES CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

MS BIOWORKS LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit