Federal contractor profile

H NU PHOTONICS LLC

UEI UXZFTD5JG237CAGE 4V4V0Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
H NU PHOTONICS LLC
Registered location
KAHULUI, HI, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
333310 — Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Jul 11, 2025
Read company summary

H NU PHOTONICS LLC is associated with UEI UXZFTD5JG237 and CAGE 4V4V0 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 3 prime awards totaling $3.3M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 333310 (Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists KAHULUI, HI, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$3.3M
Prime awards3
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 15, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
H NU PHOTONICS LLC
UEI
UXZFTD5JG237
CAGE
4V4V0
Registered address
350 HOOHANA ST, KAHULUI, HI, 96732, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
333310 — Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing
SAM activation
Apr 20, 2026
Initial registration
Aug 31, 2007
Entity start
Feb 28, 2007
SAM updated
Apr 20, 2026
Registration expires
Apr 16, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
HI, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 3 awards and $3,305,278 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) (NAICS 541715); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: XTG SMART TAG SYSTEM FOR MODERNIZING MICROELECTRONICS SUPPLY CHAIN TRACKING AND TRACING Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$1.7M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 3 of 3 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$180.0K
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$1.7M3
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
W6QK ACC-RSA$1.5M1
FA9453 AFRL RVK$180.0K1
DCSO PHILADELPHIA$01
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$1.7M3
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
HI$1.7M3
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$1.7M3

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
SP470123C0092XTG SMART TAG SYSTEM FOR MODERNIZING MICROELECTRONICS SUPPLY CHAIN TRACKING AND TRACINGDepartment of Defense$1.6MSep 27, 2023Sep 26, 2025
FA945325CX007TOPIC NUMBER F24B-T008, 24.2B STTR PHASE I PROPOSAL F24B-T008-0077 - INNOVATIVE FLEXIBLE HEATER SOLUTION FOR SATELLITES AND SPACE OPERATIONDepartment of Defense$180.0KMay 2, 2025Feb 2, 2026
W31P4Q16C0093IGF::OT::IGF ARMY SBIR PHASE II ENTITLED, "BROADBAND, ZERO DISPERSION HYPER-CONFOCAL MICROSCOPE SYSTEM"Department of Defense$1.5MSep 7, 2016Apr 6, 2023

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedApr 20, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationAug 31, 2007
Entity startFeb 28, 2007

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
333310 — Commercial and Service Industry Machinery ManufacturingNot reported
541330 — Engineering ServicesNot reported
541340 — Drafting ServicesNot reported
541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology)Not reported
541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)Not reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
DANIEL G OCONNELLGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
MICHAEL REILEYAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
DANIEL G OCONNELLElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
MICHAEL REILEYAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 333310 — Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing
  • 541330 — Engineering Services
  • 541340 — Drafting Services
  • 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology)
  • 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

SERCO INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541712, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

QINETIQ INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541712, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541712, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

CORNERSTONE RESEARCH GROUP INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541712, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541712, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541712, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
8 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit