Federal contractor profile

DEFENSE ENERGY SYNDICATE, LLC

UEI UYUDB14NM6S9CAGE 7LYV9Company website ↗

Active
Veteran Owned BusinessService Disabled Veteran Owned BusinessSmall Business

Overview

Legal name
DEFENSE ENERGY SYNDICATE, LLC
Registered location
BRONX, NY, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
424690 — Other Chemical and Allied Products Merchant Wholesalers
Latest award activity
Jun 12, 2026
Read company summary

DEFENSE ENERGY SYNDICATE, LLC is associated with UEI UYUDB14NM6S9 and CAGE 7LYV9 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 309 prime awards totaling $14.4M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as All Other Miscellaneous Chemical Product and Preparation Manufacturing; Petroleum Refineries. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 424690 (Other Chemical and Allied Products Merchant Wholesalers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists BRONX, NY, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$14.4M
Prime awards309
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 14, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
DEFENSE ENERGY SYNDICATE, LLC
UEI
UYUDB14NM6S9
CAGE
7LYV9
Registered address
2428 TIEMANN AVE, BRONX, NY, 10469, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
424690 — Other Chemical and Allied Products Merchant Wholesalers
SAM activation
Jan 9, 2026
Initial registration
Apr 26, 2016
Entity start
Feb 11, 2016
SAM updated
Jan 9, 2026
Registration expires
Jan 7, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
NV, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 309 awards and $14,412,705 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include All Other Miscellaneous Chemical Product and Preparation Manufacturing (NAICS 325998); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: 8512180761!TURBINE FUEL,AVIATION Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$15.2M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 309 of 309 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$8.4M
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$6.8M
Change$1.7M
Growth+24.3%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$15.2M309
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
DLA ENERGY$15.2M309
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SPE60225D0750$13.7M298
SPE60226D0464$1.0M7
SPE60222D0750$540.4K4
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NY$15.2M309
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$15.2M309

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
SPE60226FC96G8512180761!TURBINE FUEL,AVIATIONDepartment of Defense$0Jun 12, 2026Jun 20, 2026
SPE60226FC88U8512135124!INHIBITOR,ICING,FUEDepartment of Defense$47.7KMay 21, 2026Jun 2, 2026
SPE60226FC91N8512153779!INHIBITOR,ICING,FUEDepartment of Defense$42.5KJun 1, 2026Jun 10, 2026
SPE60226FC94V8512176318!INHIBITOR,ICING,FUEDepartment of Defense$44.6KJun 11, 2026Jun 22, 2026
SPE60226FC95C8512176458!INHIBITOR,ICING,FUEDepartment of Defense$114.5KJun 11, 2026Jul 1, 2026
SPE60226FC95F8512176356!INHIBITOR,ICING,FUEDepartment of Defense$50.7KJun 11, 2026Jul 15, 2026
SPE60226FC94F8512167650!INHIBITOR,ICING,FUEDepartment of Defense$23.2KJun 8, 2026Jun 16, 2026
SPE60226FC93Z8512164011!INHIBITOR,ICING,FUEDepartment of Defense$44.5KJun 5, 2026Jun 12, 2026
SPE60226FC94A8512163959!TURBINE FUEL,AVIATIONDepartment of Defense$0Jun 5, 2026Jun 13, 2026
SPE60226FC92Q8512159857!DIESEL FUEL ADDITIVEDepartment of Defense$0Jun 3, 2026Jun 24, 2026

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJan 9, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationApr 26, 2016
Entity startFeb 11, 2016

Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Veteran Owned Business, Service Disabled Veteran Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
424690 — Other Chemical and Allied Products Merchant WholesalersNot reported
424720 — Petroleum and Petroleum Products Merchant Wholesalers (except Bulk Stations and Terminals)Not reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
JOHN T WALDHEIMGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
ARTHUR M CASTIGLIAAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JOHN T WALDHEIMElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 424690 — Other Chemical and Allied Products Merchant Wholesalers
  • 424720 — Petroleum and Petroleum Products Merchant Wholesalers (except Bulk Stations and Terminals)
Registered products and services
  • 1005 — Guns, through 30 mm
  • 1305 — Ammunition, through 30 mm
  • 1915 — Cargo and Tanker Vessels
  • 1930 — Barges and Lighters, Cargo
  • 9150 — Oils and Greases: Cutting, Lubricating, and Hydraulic
  • V111 — Air Freight
  • V112 — Motor Freight
  • V113 — Rail Freight
  • V115 — Vessel Freight

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 324110 — Petroleum Refineries, 325998 — All Other Miscellaneous Chemical Product and Preparation Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

GARDEN STATE FIREWORKS INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 325998 — All Other Miscellaneous Chemical Product and Preparation Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

AQUA-CHEM, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 324110 — Petroleum Refineries; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

SENECA MINERAL COMPANY

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 325998 — All Other Miscellaneous Chemical Product and Preparation Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

TC CHEMICALS, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 324110 — Petroleum Refineries; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
52 awards

PIEDATA LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 324110 — Petroleum Refineries; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit