Overview
- Legal name
- BLACKHAWK NETWORK INC
- Registered location
- PLEASANTON, CA, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 522320 — Financial Transactions Processing, Reserve, and Clearinghouse Activities
- Latest award activity
- Aug 22, 2025
Read company summary
BLACKHAWK NETWORK INC is associated with UEI UZHETVFJH494 and CAGE 7RB24 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $301.2K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Homeland Security. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Financial Transactions Processing, Reserve, and Clearinghouse Activities. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 522320 (Financial Transactions Processing, Reserve, and Clearinghouse Activities). Its public SAM.gov registration lists PLEASANTON, CA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 14, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- BLACKHAWK NETWORK INC
- UEI
- UZHETVFJH494
- CAGE
- 7RB24
- Registered address
- 6220 STONERIDGE MALL RD, PLEASANTON, CA, 94588, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 522320 — Financial Transactions Processing, Reserve, and Clearinghouse Activities
- SAM activation
- May 21, 2026
- Initial registration
- Sep 26, 2023
- Entity start
- Jul 14, 2003
- SAM updated
- May 21, 2026
- Registration expires
- May 21, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- AZ, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $301,185 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Financial Transactions Processing, Reserve, and Clearinghouse Activities (NAICS 522320); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: EXIT BONUS PRE-PAID PAYMENT CARDS SECTION 2(D) EXCLUSION Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $301.2K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Homeland Security | $301.2K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| DEPARTMENTAL OPERATIONS ACQUISITIONS DIVISION I | $301.2K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 522320 — Financial Transactions Processing, Reserve, and Clearinghouse Activities | $301.2K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| R710 — Financial Services (includes credit card services and any other financial services. See revision to description for code R703 above) | $301.2K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $301.2K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| CA | $301.2K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $301.2K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 70RDA125P00000004EXIT BONUS PRE-PAID PAYMENT CARDS SECTION 2(D) EXCLUSION | Department of Homeland Security | $301.2K | May 13, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | May 21, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Sep 26, 2023 |
| Entity start | Jul 14, 2003 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 522320 — Financial Transactions Processing, Reserve, and Clearinghouse Activities | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRISTIANE FERNANDES | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| ALYCIA HESS | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| CRISTIANE FERNANDES | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| ALYCIA HESS | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 522320 — Financial Transactions Processing, Reserve, and Clearinghouse Activities
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit