Federal contractor profile

RED BISON SERVICES, LLC

UEI V355ECBM6Z65CAGE 96DZ8Company website ↗

Active
Indian Small Business Economic EnterpriseSmall Business

Overview

Legal name
RED BISON SERVICES, LLC
Registered location
KENNER, LA, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
Latest award activity
Sep 4, 2026
Read company summary

RED BISON SERVICES, LLC is associated with UEI V355ECBM6Z65 and CAGE 96DZ8 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 104 prime awards totaling $41.1M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction; Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 236220 (Commercial and Institutional Building Construction). Its public SAM.gov registration lists KENNER, LA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$41.1M
Prime awards104
Awards with future end dates13
Top-agency concentration80.5%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 4, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
RED BISON SERVICES, LLC
UEI
V355ECBM6Z65
CAGE
96DZ8
Registered address
2232 FAYETTE ST, KENNER, LA, 70062, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
SAM activation
Dec 10, 2025
Initial registration
Oct 3, 2021
Entity start
Jun 11, 2015
SAM updated
Dec 10, 2025
Registration expires
Dec 8, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 30
Place of incorporation
LA, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 104 awards and $41,063,896 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction (NAICS 237990); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: ANNUAL BOILER MAINTENANCE AND INSPECTIONS ON TWO (2) HURST BOILERS AT THE USDA/SOUTHERN REGIONAL RESEARCH CENTER, 1100 ALLEN TOUSSAINT BLVD., NEW ORLEANS LA 70124. Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$34.0M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 104 of 104 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$992.1K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$31.4M
Change$-30.5M
Growth-96.8%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$26.9M16
Department of Agriculture$7.1M88
Offices
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$31.9M22
12405B24D0004$1.5M75
N6945024D0007$557.8K5
12405B23D0002$12.1K1
W912EK23D0014$01
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
LA$27.8M94
AR$4.3M1
FL$1.8M7
ND$73.0K1
IA$01
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$20.2M10
8(A) SOLE SOURCE$11.3M11
Unclassified$2.0M81
NO SET ASIDE USED.$446.6K2

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
1232SA26P0657ANNUAL BOILER MAINTENANCE AND INSPECTIONS ON TWO (2) HURST BOILERS AT THE USDA/SOUTHERN REGIONAL RESEARCH CENTER, 1100 ALLEN TOUSSAINT BLVD., NEW ORLEANS LA 70124.Department of Agriculture$19.0KSep 4, 2026Nov 3, 2026
1232SA26P0666PERFORM ANNUAL MAINTENANCE ON SEVEN AIR COMPRESSORS.Department of Agriculture$19.1KSep 4, 2026Nov 3, 2026
1232SA26P0560TASK ORDER AGAINST IDIQ CONTRACT 12405B24D0004 FOR RED BISON; WO# 50905 REPAIR STEAM LEAK IN THE TEXTILE BUILDING AT THE SRRC.Department of Agriculture$5.5KSep 2, 2026Oct 3, 2026
1232SA25C0043HVAC REPLACEMENT PHASES 2A.Department of Agriculture$4.3MOct 1, 2025Dec 2, 2026
1232SA26F0462WO# 49725 INSTALL DRAIN FOR ALL IW COMPRESSED AIR LINES AT THE SOUTHERN REGIONAL RESEARCH CENTER IN NEW ORLEANS, LA.Department of Agriculture$18.0KAug 20, 2026Nov 19, 2026
1232SA26F0454WO# 50550 ACQUIRE MATERIALS NEEDED TO REPLACE RESTROOM AND LABORATORY FAUCETS, TOILETS, AND FLUSHOMETERS.Department of Agriculture$17.0KAug 12, 2026Nov 11, 2026
1232SA26F0451WO# 50555 REPLACE BROKEN VACUUM PUMP IN ATTIC.Department of Agriculture$17.5KAug 11, 2026Oct 10, 2026
1232SA26F0420TASK ORDER AGAINST IDIQ CONTRACT 12405B24D0004 FOR RED BISON; WO# 50552 PROVIDE CARPENTER/PAINTER SERVICES TO THE SOUTHERN REGIONAL RESEARCH CENTER.Department of Agriculture$24.9KAug 4, 2026Dec 3, 2026
1232SA26F0427TASK ORDER AGAINST IDIQ CONTRACT 12405B24D0004 FOR RED BISON; WO# 50551 ACQUIRE SUPPLIES AND MATERIALS FOR UTILITIES & FACILITIES AT THE SOUTHERN REGIONAL RESEARCH CENTER.Department of Agriculture$14.4KAug 4, 2026Oct 3, 2026
1232SA26P0480ANNUAL BACKFLOW PREVENTOR INSPECTIONSDepartment of Agriculture$3.7KAug 6, 2026Sep 5, 2026

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedDec 10, 2025
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationOct 3, 2021
Entity startJun 11, 2015
SBA Certified 8A Program ParticipantWithin reported dates

Expires Aug 30, 2031

SAM public SBA certification fields

Registration classifications: Indian Economic Enterprise, Indian Small Business Economic Enterprise, Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business, SBA Certified 8A Program Participant. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
115112 — Soil Preparation, Planting, and CultivatingNot reported
115310 — Support Activities for ForestryNot reported
236210 — Industrial Building ConstructionNot reported
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building ConstructionNot reported
237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures ConstructionNot reported
237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge ConstructionNot reported
237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering ConstructionNot reported
238150 — Glass and Glazing ContractorsNot reported
238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation ContractorsNot reported
238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning ContractorsNot reported
238290 — Other Building Equipment ContractorsNot reported
238910 — Site Preparation ContractorsNot reported
488390 — Other Support Activities for Water TransportationNot reported
541330 — Engineering ServicesNot reported
541513 — Computer Facilities Management ServicesNot reported
561210 — Facilities Support ServicesNot reported
561621 — Security Systems Services (except Locksmiths)Not reported
561730 — Landscaping ServicesNot reported
561790 — Other Services to Buildings and DwellingsNot reported
624230 — Emergency and Other Relief ServicesNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
RONALD J ORTEGO IIIGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
MATTHEW J TANORYAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
RONALD J ORTEGO IIIElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
MATTHEW J TANORYAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Published business contactPublished business phone504-234-3188SourceSep 9, 2026
Registered industries
  • 115112 — Soil Preparation, Planting, and Cultivating
  • 115310 — Support Activities for Forestry
  • 236210 — Industrial Building Construction
  • 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
  • 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction
  • 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction
  • 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
  • 238150 — Glass and Glazing Contractors
  • 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors
  • 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors
  • 238290 — Other Building Equipment Contractors
  • 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors
  • 488390 — Other Support Activities for Water Transportation
  • 541330 — Engineering Services
  • 541513 — Computer Facilities Management Services
  • 561210 — Facilities Support Services
  • 561621 — Security Systems Services (except Locksmiths)
  • 561730 — Landscaping Services
  • 561790 — Other Services to Buildings and Dwellings
  • 624230 — Emergency and Other Relief Services

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Teaming relationships

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

RelationshipReported partiesDatesEvidence
mentor protegeV355ECBM6Z65 (protege) / Pontchartrain Partners, LLCJul 27, 2022 – Not availableSBA active mentor-protégé list

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

CAS FSE JV II LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
5 awards

ACCORD FEDERAL SERVICES, LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors, 561210 — Facilities Support Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

OPTIMUM LOW VOLTAGE LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors, 561210 — Facilities Support Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

JOHNSON CONTROLS, INC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors, 561210 — Facilities Support Services. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
14 awards

JOHNSON CONTROLS FIRE PROTECTION LP

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors, 561210 — Facilities Support Services. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
9 awards

I-2-I SOLUTIONS, INC.

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit