Overview
- Legal name
- PRAKTEK, INC.
- Registered location
- CORAL SPRINGS, FL, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 488310 — Port and Harbor Operations
- Latest award activity
- Apr 10, 2026
Read company summary
PRAKTEK, INC. is associated with UEI VC3LDGK4LYD6 and CAGE 74MB1 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $37.4K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Boat Building. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 488310 (Port and Harbor Operations). Its public SAM.gov registration lists CORAL SPRINGS, FL, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 19, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- PRAKTEK, INC.
- UEI
- VC3LDGK4LYD6
- CAGE
- 74MB1
- Registered address
- 12207 NW 35TH ST, CORAL SPRINGS, FL, 33065, USA
- Registration status
- E
- Primary NAICS
- 488310 — Port and Harbor Operations
- SAM activation
- Jul 9, 2025
- Initial registration
- May 19, 2014
- Entity start
- Nov 2, 1998
- SAM updated
- Jul 9, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jul 9, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- FL, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $37,422 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Boat Building (NAICS 336612); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: PRAKTEK, INC FENDER, 8FT X 10FT AERE MIL GRD BLACK Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $37.4K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | Not reported |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $37.4K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH | $37.4K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 336612 — Boat Building | $37.4K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 2040 — Marine Hardware and Hull Items | $37.4K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $37.4K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| FL | $37.4K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $37.4K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N0010426PX070PRAKTEK, INC FENDER, 8FT X 10FT AERE MIL GRD BLACK | Department of Defense | $37.4K | Apr 10, 2026 | May 25, 2026 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jul 9, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 19, 2026 |
| Initial registration | May 19, 2014 |
| Entity start | Nov 2, 1998 |
Registration classifications: Woman Owned Small Business, Woman Owned Business, Veteran Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 488310 — Port and Harbor Operations | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEWAN C WATTS | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| DEWAN C WATTS | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 488310 — Port and Harbor Operations
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit