Overview
- Legal name
- SOUTHERN IONICS INCORPORATED
- Registered location
- WEST POINT, MS, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 325180 — Other Basic Inorganic Chemical Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- Jan 15, 2026
Read company summary
SOUTHERN IONICS INCORPORATED is associated with UEI VG52L48GYJS9 and CAGE 1P2K3 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $12.1K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Other Basic Inorganic Chemical Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 325180 (Other Basic Inorganic Chemical Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists WEST POINT, MS, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 4, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- SOUTHERN IONICS INCORPORATED
- UEI
- VG52L48GYJS9
- CAGE
- 1P2K3
- Registered address
- 579 COMMERCE ST, WEST POINT, MS, 39773, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 325180 — Other Basic Inorganic Chemical Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- Feb 5, 2026
- Initial registration
- Apr 26, 2000
- Entity start
- Jun 21, 1990
- SAM updated
- May 11, 2026
- Registration expires
- Feb 4, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Jun 30
- Place of incorporation
- MS, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $12,088 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Other Basic Inorganic Chemical Manufacturing (NAICS 325180); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: 4500 GAL LIQUID ALUMINUM SULFATE Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $-287 |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | Not reported |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $-287 | 2 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| FA4417 1 SOCONS | $-287 | 2 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 325180 — Other Basic Inorganic Chemical Manufacturing | $-287 | 2 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 6850 — Miscellaneous Chemical Specialties | $-287 | 2 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $-287 | 2 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| MS | $-287 | 2 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $-131 | 1 |
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $-155 | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FA441722P00684500 GAL LIQUID ALUMINUM SULFATE | Department of Defense | $6.4K | May 24, 2022 | May 24, 2022 |
| FA441722P0016ALUMINUM SULFATE | Department of Defense | $5.7K | Dec 21, 2021 | Dec 21, 2021 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | May 11, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 19, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Apr 26, 2000 |
| Entity start | Jun 21, 1990 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 325180 — Other Basic Inorganic Chemical Manufacturing | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KHRISTY TODD | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| KHRISTY TODD | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 325180 — Other Basic Inorganic Chemical Manufacturing
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit