Overview
- Legal name
- SIGA TECHNOLOGIES, INC.
- Registered location
- NEW YORK, NY, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 325412 — Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- Aug 24, 2026
Read company summary
SIGA TECHNOLOGIES, INC. is associated with UEI VJRNRTSL22K4 and CAGE 1V4X4 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $635.5M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Health and Human Services. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology); Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 325412 (Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists NEW YORK, NY, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 3, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- SIGA TECHNOLOGIES, INC.
- UEI
- VJRNRTSL22K4
- CAGE
- 1V4X4
- Registered address
- 31, EAST 62ND STREET, NEW YORK, NY, 10065, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 325412 — Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- May 18, 2026
- Initial registration
- Nov 13, 2001
- Entity start
- Dec 28, 1995
- SAM updated
- May 18, 2026
- Registration expires
- May 18, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- DE, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $635,506,547 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology) (NAICS 541714); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: PROCUREMENT AND LATE-STAGE DEVELOPMENT OF SMALLPOX ANTIVIRAL DRUG(S) IGF::OT::IGF Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $2.1M |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $53.1M |
| Change | $-51.1M |
| Growth | -96.1% |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Health and Human Services | $626.5M | 1 |
| Department of Defense | $0 | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| BARDA - ASPR / DAAPPO / BARDA DCMA | $626.5M | 1 |
| W6QK ACC-APG | $0 | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology) | $626.5M | 1 |
| 325412 — Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing | $0 | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| AN13 — HEALTH R&D SERVICES; HEALTH CARE SERVICES; EXPERIMENTAL DEVELOPMENT | $626.5M | 1 |
| 6505 — Drugs and Biologicals | $0 | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $626.5M | 2 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $626.5M | 2 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75A50118C00019PROCUREMENT AND LATE-STAGE DEVELOPMENT OF SMALLPOX ANTIVIRAL DRUG(S) IGF::OT::IGF | Department of Health and Human Services | $626.5M | Sep 10, 2018 | Aug 30, 2029 |
| W911SR24C0030PROCUREMENT OF 23,030 TPOXX ORAL COURSES AND 50 TPOXX IV COURSES. TO MAINTAIN NATIONAL STOCKPILE. | Department of Defense | $9.0M | Aug 2, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 |
Upcoming positioning windows
Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | May 18, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Nov 13, 2001 |
| Entity start | Dec 28, 1995 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 325412 — Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL J LUCKSHIRE | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| DIEM NGUYEN | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| MARY HUNSAKER | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| KEVIN BUCKLEY | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 325412 — Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing
- 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit