Federal contractor profile

LUMINEX CORP

UEI VLLHHV5E3AL1CAGE 1K8M4

Active

Overview

Legal name
LUMINEX CORP
Registered location
AUSTIN, TX, USA
Primary NAICS
325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Aug 27, 2026
Read company summary

LUMINEX CORP is associated with UEI VLLHHV5E3AL1 and CAGE 1K8M4 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 211 prime awards totaling $5.7M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing; Medical, Dental, and Hospital Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers; Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 325413 (In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists AUSTIN, TX, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$5.7M
Prime awards211
Awards with future end dates13
Top-agency concentration47.7%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 3, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
LUMINEX CORP
UEI
VLLHHV5E3AL1
CAGE
1K8M4
Registered address
12212, TECHNOLOGY BOULEVARD, AUSTIN, TX, 78727, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing
SAM activation
May 22, 2026
Initial registration
May 23, 2001
Entity start
May 24, 1995
SAM updated
May 22, 2026
Registration expires
May 13, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
DE, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 211 awards and $5,712,187 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing (NAICS 325413); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: AJ11 - LUMINEX SERVICE AGREEMENT Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$4.2M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 211 of 211 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$1.4M
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$2.6M
Change$-1.1M
Growth-43.7%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
Offices
Naics
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
6530 — Hospital Furniture, Equipment, Utensils, and Supplies$1.7M143
6550 — In Vitro Diagnostic Substances, Reagents, Test Kits and Sets$1.2M22
J066 — Maintenance, Repair and Rebuilding of Equipment: Instruments and Laboratory Equipment$368.3K17
6640 — Laboratory Equipment and Supplies$262.5K10
6505 — Drugs and Biologicals$225.6K4
6515 — Medical and Surgical Instruments, Equipment, and Supplies$139.9K3
J065 — Maintenance, Repair and Rebuilding of Equipment: Medical, Dental, and Veterinary Equipment and Supplies$81.2K5
6632 — Analysis Instruments, Medical Laboratory Use$76.7K1
6630 — Chemical Analysis Instruments$58.1K1
J036 — Maintenance, Repair and Rebuilding of Equipment: Special Industry Machinery$55.0K2
AJ11 — GENERAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY R&D SERVICES; GENERAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY; BASIC RESEARCH$25.7K1
DF10 — IT Management tools and services delivered as a service, by subscription, or service contract. Includes Enterprise Architecture (EA), Financial Management, and Strategic Planning. EA includes services supporting business, information, application and technical architecture to drive standardization, integration and efficiency among business technology solutions. Financial Management includes services involved in the planning, budgeting, spend management and chargeback of IT expenditures and the costing of IT products and services. IT Management and Strategic Planning include senior professional and administrative support services facilitating centralized IT strategy and planning.$16.8K1
DD01 — Support services for delivery processes including IT Service Management (ITSM), Project Program and Portfolio (PPM), and Operations Centers (NOC, GOC). ITSM processes include incident, problem and change management services as part of the ITSM program. IT Project Management includes support for agile and continuous improvement/development (CI/CD).$01
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SPE2DH22D0002$1.7M143
Unclassified$1.0M40
FA239625AB004$730.8K8
12639525D0009$249.4K7
36C24423A0042$225.6K4
36C24122A0144$140.9K4
36F79719D0244$99.5K2
47QSWA20D0021$57.0K3
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
TX$2.6M169
OH$542.6K8
PA$225.6K4
IA$190.2K5
CA$159.9K3
GA$140.2K5
RI$111.8K2
MD$67.7K6
PR$38.2K1
DC$37.4K3
KS$34.4K2
NC$30.9K1
MT$10.2K1
NY$-11
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$2.5M163
NO SET ASIDE USED.$1.8M47
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$-8551

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
68HERF26P0177AJ11 - LUMINEX SERVICE AGREEMENTEnvironmental Protection Agency$25.7KAug 28, 2026Aug 27, 2027
36C25726P0700LUMINEX 200 SERVICE MAINTENANCE AGREEMENTDepartment of Veterans Affairs$7.8KSep 15, 2026Sep 14, 2027
75F40126P00118EO 14398; LUMINEX MAGNETIC CARBOXYLATED MICROSPHERE BEADSDepartment of Health and Human Services$66.0KJul 22, 2026Sep 23, 2026
70US0924P70092725THIS FIRM FIXED PRICE PURCHASE ORDER IS TO PROCURE INTELLIFLEX DR-SE GOLD MAINTENANCE AND SERVICE PLAN. PERIOD OF PERFORMANCE IS AUGUST 01, 2024- JULY 31, 2028.Department of Homeland Security$31.9KAug 1, 2024Aug 1, 2026
75D30124P18498LUMINEX 200 SERVICEDepartment of Health and Human Services$23.9KJul 8, 2024Jul 7, 2027
36C26324P0508LUMINEX MEDICAL MACHINE MAINT SERVICESDepartment of Veterans Affairs$76.2KApr 11, 2024Apr 10, 2027
75N96023P00091LUMINEX200 IMMUNOASSAYDepartment of Health and Human Services$30.9KMar 5, 2023Mar 4, 2027
1232SA26P0215NBAF - LUMINEX SERVICE CONTRACTDepartment of Agriculture$16.8KMay 22, 2026May 21, 2027
75D30126P20816LUMINEX INSTRUMENT MAINTENANCE AGREEMENT - EO 14398Department of Health and Human Services$17.3KJun 10, 2026Apr 30, 2027
SPE2D426F361W4572082050!XMAP SHEATH FLUID PLUS, 20L, IVDDepartment of Defense$69Jun 9, 2026Jun 16, 2026

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

LUMINEX 200 SERVICE
Department of Health and Human Services$23.9K obligationsEnds Jul 7, 202770% recompete estimate
REAGENTS FOR ANALYZER
Department of Veterans Affairs$41.5K obligationsEnds Sep 30, 202665% recompete estimate
LUMINEX200 IMMUNOASSAY
Department of Health and Human Services$30.9K obligationsEnds Mar 4, 202770% recompete estimate

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedMay 22, 2026
Source loadedOct 17, 2026
Initial registrationMay 23, 2001
Entity startMay 24, 1995
IndustryReported size status
325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance ManufacturingNot reported
334510 — Electromedical and Electrotherapeutic Apparatus ManufacturingNot reported
334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument ManufacturingNot reported
339112 — Surgical and Medical Instrument ManufacturingNot reported
423450 — Medical, Dental, and Hospital Equipment and Supplies Merchant WholesalersNot reported
532490 — Other Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment Rental and LeasingNot reported
541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology)Not reported
811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and MaintenanceNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
JAY MCCONNELLGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
KATHERINE RESECHAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
MEGHAN PROCOPIOElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing
  • 334510 — Electromedical and Electrotherapeutic Apparatus Manufacturing
  • 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing
  • 339112 — Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing
  • 423450 — Medical, Dental, and Hospital Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
  • 532490 — Other Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment Rental and Leasing
  • 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology)
  • 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance
Registered products and services
  • 6505 — Drugs and Biologicals
  • 6515 — Medical and Surgical Instruments, Equipment, and Supplies
  • 6550 — In Vitro Diagnostic Substances, Reagents, Test Kits and Sets
  • 6640 — Laboratory Equipment and Supplies
  • J066 — Maintenance, Repair and Rebuilding of Equipment: Instruments and Laboratory Equipment
  • K066 — Modification of Equipment: Instruments and Laboratory Equipment
  • N066 — Installation of Equipment: Instruments and Laboratory Equipment
  • W065 — Lease or Rental of Equipment: Medical, Dental, and Veterinary Equipment and Supplies
  • W066 — Lease or Rental of Equipment: Instruments and Laboratory Equipment

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

FISHER SCIENTIFIC COMPANY L.L.C.

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing, 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
37 awards

FRANKLIN YOUNG INTERNATIONAL, INCORPORATED

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing, 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
15 awards

FISHER SCIENTIFIC COMPANY L.L.C.

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing, 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
32 awards

GOVERNMENT SCIENTIFIC SOURCE INC

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing, 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
71 awards

DIAGNOSTICA STAGO INC

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing, 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
6 awards

ABBOTT LABORATORIES INC.

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 325413 — In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing, 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
14 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit