Overview
- Legal name
- EPIROC USA LLC
- Also known as
- EPIROC USA LLC
- Registered location
- BROOMFIELD, CO, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 333131 — Mining Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- May 19, 2026
Read company summary
EPIROC USA LLC is associated with UEI VLNNVF648177 and CAGE 8AMX9 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $73.5K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of the Interior. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Motor Vehicle Transmission and Power Train Parts Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 333131 (Mining Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists BROOMFIELD, CO, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 12, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- EPIROC USA LLC
- Doing business as
- EPIROC USA LLC
- UEI
- VLNNVF648177
- CAGE
- 8AMX9
- Registered address
- 8001 ARISTA PL STE 400, BROOMFIELD, CO, 80021, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 333131 — Mining Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- May 14, 2026
- Initial registration
- Jun 16, 2005
- Entity start
- Jan 1, 1984
- SAM updated
- May 14, 2026
- Registration expires
- May 5, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- CO, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $73,546 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Motor Vehicle Transmission and Power Train Parts Manufacturing (NAICS 336350); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: EO 14398 - THIS REQUIREMENT IS FOR SUPPORT SERVICES FOR RESEARCH DRILLING PROGRAM NEW POWER TAKE-OFF (PTO) AND INSTALLATION SERVICES ON AN ACTIVELY USED TH60 DRILL RIG. Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $73.5K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | Not reported |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of the Interior | $73.5K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| OFFICE OF ACQUISITON GRANTS | $73.5K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 336350 — Motor Vehicle Transmission and Power Train Parts Manufacturing | $73.5K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 3413 — Drilling and Tapping Machines | $73.5K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $73.5K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NV | $73.5K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $73.5K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 140G0326P0071EO 14398 - THIS REQUIREMENT IS FOR SUPPORT SERVICES FOR RESEARCH DRILLING PROGRAM NEW POWER TAKE-OFF (PTO) AND INSTALLATION SERVICES ON AN ACTIVELY USED TH60 DRILL RIG. | Department of the Interior | $73.5K | May 19, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | May 14, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 19, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Jun 16, 2005 |
| Entity start | Jan 1, 1984 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 212312 — Crushed and Broken Limestone Mining and Quarrying | Not reported |
| 212313 — Crushed and Broken Granite Mining and Quarrying | Not reported |
| 212390 — Other Nonmetallic Mineral Mining and Quarrying | Not reported |
| 213113 — Support Activities for Coal Mining | Not reported |
| 213114 — Support Activities for Metal Mining | Not reported |
| 213115 — Support Activities for Nonmetallic Minerals (except Fuels) Mining | Not reported |
| 333131 — Mining Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 423810 — Construction and Mining (except Oil Well) Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 532412 — Construction, Mining, and Forestry Machinery and Equipment Rental and Leasing | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVE L MATIC | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| STEVE L MATIC | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 212312 — Crushed and Broken Limestone Mining and Quarrying
- 212313 — Crushed and Broken Granite Mining and Quarrying
- 212390 — Other Nonmetallic Mineral Mining and Quarrying
- 213113 — Support Activities for Coal Mining
- 213114 — Support Activities for Metal Mining
- 213115 — Support Activities for Nonmetallic Minerals (except Fuels) Mining
- 333131 — Mining Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing
- 423810 — Construction and Mining (except Oil Well) Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
- 532412 — Construction, Mining, and Forestry Machinery and Equipment Rental and Leasing
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit