Federal contractor profile

BARRON INDUSTRIES INC

UEI VU5KBYNYPE89CAGE 7L135Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
BARRON INDUSTRIES INC
Registered location
OXFORD, MI, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
331512 — Steel Investment Foundries
Latest award activity
Apr 24, 2025
Read company summary

BARRON INDUSTRIES INC is associated with UEI VU5KBYNYPE89 and CAGE 7L135 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $200.3K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Steel Investment Foundries. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 331512 (Steel Investment Foundries). Its public SAM.gov registration lists OXFORD, MI, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$200.3K
Prime awards2
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 4, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
BARRON INDUSTRIES INC
UEI
VU5KBYNYPE89
CAGE
7L135
Registered address
215 PLEXUS DR, OXFORD, MI, 48371, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
331512 — Steel Investment Foundries
SAM activation
Dec 18, 2025
Initial registration
May 17, 2001
Entity start
Jan 1, 1984
SAM updated
Dec 18, 2025
Registration expires
Dec 16, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
MI, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $200,260 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Steel Investment Foundries (NAICS 331512); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: 60 EACH - M256 LEVER CASTINGS Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$200.3K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$200.3K
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$200.3K2
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
W6QK ACC WVA$200.3K2
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
331512 — Steel Investment Foundries$200.3K2
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
1015 — Guns, 75 mm through 125 mm$200.3K2
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$200.3K2
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
MI$200.3K2
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$200.3K2

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
W911PT25P011260 EACH - M256 LEVER CASTINGSDepartment of Defense$83.5KApr 24, 2025Oct 1, 2025
W911PT25P0043100 EACH - M256 LEVER CASTINGDepartment of Defense$116.7KFeb 5, 2025Jun 23, 2025

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedDec 18, 2025
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationMay 17, 2001
Entity startJan 1, 1984

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
331512 — Steel Investment FoundriesNot reported
331513 — Steel Foundries (except Investment)Not reported
331524 — Aluminum Foundries (except Die-Casting)Not reported
331529 — Other Nonferrous Metal Foundries (except Die-Casting)Not reported
332710 — Machine ShopsNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
BRUCE M BARRONGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
DAVID MELAMPYAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JANET WAGGONERElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
GREGORY BARRONAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 331512 — Steel Investment Foundries
  • 331513 — Steel Foundries (except Investment)
  • 331524 — Aluminum Foundries (except Die-Casting)
  • 331529 — Other Nonferrous Metal Foundries (except Die-Casting)
  • 332710 — Machine Shops

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

METALTEK INTERNATIONAL, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 331512 — Steel Investment Foundries; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

TEXAS AEROSPACE SERVICES INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 331512 — Steel Investment Foundries; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

HYDRAULICS INTERNATIONAL, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 331512 — Steel Investment Foundries. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

SCOTT INDUSTRIAL SYSTEMS, INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 331512 — Steel Investment Foundries. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 331512 — Steel Investment Foundries. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

ELECTRIC BOAT CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 331512 — Steel Investment Foundries. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit