Overview
- Legal name
- CAMPBELL GRINDER CO
- Registered location
- SPRING LAKE, MI, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 333517 — Machine Tool Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- Dec 29, 2025
Read company summary
CAMPBELL GRINDER CO is associated with UEI VVM5LL42H9J9 and CAGE 18278 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $45.5K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance; Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 333517 (Machine Tool Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists SPRING LAKE, MI, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 25, 2026.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- CAMPBELL GRINDER CO
- UEI
- VVM5LL42H9J9
- CAGE
- 18278
- Registered address
- 1226 E PONTALUNA RD, SPRING LAKE, MI, 49456, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 333517 — Machine Tool Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- Apr 15, 2026
- Initial registration
- Mar 19, 2001
- Entity start
- Feb 1, 1969
- SAM updated
- Apr 15, 2026
- Registration expires
- Apr 13, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- DE, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $45,450 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance (NAICS 811210); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: THE CAMPBELL OD GRINDER IS USED TO PRODUCE C5 LANDING GEAR COMPONENTS FOR 532 CMMXS. THE 309 MXSG HAS A REQUIREMENT FOR A SERVICE CONTRACT WHICH CAN PROVIDE EXPEDITED REPAIRS TO THE CAMPBELL GRINDER WHEN THE EQUIPMENT BECOMES INOPERABLE Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $33.3K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $12.2K |
| Change | $21.1K |
| Growth | +173.8% |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $45.5K | 2 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| FA8227 AFSC OL H PZIM | $33.3K | 1 |
| W6QK CCAD CONTR OFF | $12.2K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 811210 — Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance | $33.3K | 1 |
| 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance | $12.2K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| J066 — Maintenance, Repair and Rebuilding of Equipment: Instruments and Laboratory Equipment | $33.3K | 1 |
| J034 — Maintenance, Repair and Rebuilding of Equipment: Metalworking Machinery | $12.2K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $45.5K | 2 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $45.5K | 2 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FA822726P0004THE CAMPBELL OD GRINDER IS USED TO PRODUCE C5 LANDING GEAR COMPONENTS FOR 532 CMMXS. THE 309 MXSG HAS A REQUIREMENT FOR A SERVICE CONTRACT WHICH CAN PROVIDE EXPEDITED REPAIRS TO… | Department of Defense | $33.3K | Jan 6, 2026 | Feb 17, 2026 |
| W912NW25P0016GRINDING MACHINE REPAIR | Department of Defense | $12.2K | Nov 21, 2024 | May 31, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Apr 15, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Mar 19, 2001 |
| Entity start | Feb 1, 1969 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 333517 — Machine Tool Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROD TRZIL | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| PAUL WRIGHT | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| ROD TRZIL | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 333517 — Machine Tool Manufacturing
- 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance
Registered products and services
- 3415 — Grinding Machines
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit