Federal contractor profile

HOVIS CONSTRUCTION LLC

UEI VZJLTA1QASH3CAGE 7YRW5

Active
Veteran Owned BusinessService Disabled Veteran Owned BusinessSmall Business

Overview

Legal name
HOVIS CONSTRUCTION LLC
Registered location
CORTLAND, OH, USA
Primary NAICS
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
Latest award activity
May 15, 2026
Read company summary

HOVIS CONSTRUCTION LLC is associated with UEI VZJLTA1QASH3 and CAGE 7YRW5 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 3 prime awards totaling $3.7M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Site Preparation Contractors; Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction; Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 236220 (Commercial and Institutional Building Construction). Its public SAM.gov registration lists CORTLAND, OH, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$3.7M
Prime awards3
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 17, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
HOVIS CONSTRUCTION LLC
UEI
VZJLTA1QASH3
CAGE
7YRW5
Registered address
3488 STATE ROUTE 5, CORTLAND, OH, 44410, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
SAM activation
Jun 25, 2026
Initial registration
Oct 1, 2017
Entity start
Apr 12, 2019
SAM updated
Jun 25, 2026
Registration expires
Jun 24, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 18
Place of incorporation
OH, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 3 awards and $3,688,502 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Site Preparation Contractors (NAICS 238910); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: A FIRM FIXED PRICE (FFP) CONTRACT FOR THE REPAVING AND REPAIR OF EXISTING ROADS AT VARIOUS LOCATIONS THROUGHOUT THE CAMP JAMES A. GARFIELD JOINT MILITARY TRAINING CENTER (CJAG); LOCATED AT 8451 STATE ROUTE 5 RAVENNA, OH. 44266. Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$3.7M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 3 of 3 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$44.5K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$3.6M
Change$-3.6M
Growth-98.8%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$3.7M3
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
W7NU USPFO ACTIVITY OH ARNG$3.7M3
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$3.7M3
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
OH$3.7M3
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SERVICE DISABLED VETERAN OWNED SMALL BUSINESS SET-ASIDE$3.7M3

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
W9136425CA014A FIRM FIXED PRICE (FFP) CONTRACT FOR THE REPAVING AND REPAIR OF EXISTING ROADS AT VARIOUS LOCATIONS THROUGHOUT THE CAMP JAMES A. GARFIELD JOINT MILITARY TRAINING CENTER (CJAG)…Department of Defense$1.1MSep 30, 2025Sep 30, 2026
W9136425CA005THIS CONTRACT IS FOR THE REPROCUREMENT OF DEMOLITION SERVICES FOR THE FY23 CJAG DEMOLITION PROJECTDepartment of Defense$1.9MApr 18, 2025Jun 26, 2026
W9136425CA013THE OHARNG HAS A REQUIREMENT FOR THE REMOVAL AND REPLACEMENT OF CULVERTS AT VARIOUS LOCATIONS THROUGHOUT CJAG. THE BASE BID WILL CONSIST OF TWO BOX CULVERTS LOCATED ON SMALLEY…Department of Defense$672.0KSep 30, 2025Sep 29, 2026

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJun 25, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationOct 1, 2017
Entity startApr 12, 2019

Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Veteran Owned Business, Service Disabled Veteran Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
236115 — New Single-Family Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders)Not reported
236116 — New Multifamily Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders)Not reported
236117 — New Housing For-Sale BuildersNot reported
236118 — Residential RemodelersNot reported
236210 — Industrial Building ConstructionNot reported
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building ConstructionNot reported
237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures ConstructionNot reported
237120 — Oil and Gas Pipeline and Related Structures ConstructionNot reported
237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge ConstructionNot reported
237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering ConstructionNot reported
238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure ContractorsNot reported
238120 — Structural Steel and Precast Concrete ContractorsNot reported
238130 — Framing ContractorsNot reported
238140 — Masonry ContractorsNot reported
238150 — Glass and Glazing ContractorsNot reported
238160 — Roofing ContractorsNot reported
238170 — Siding ContractorsNot reported
238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior ContractorsNot reported
238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation ContractorsNot reported
238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning ContractorsNot reported
238290 — Other Building Equipment ContractorsNot reported
238310 — Drywall and Insulation ContractorsNot reported
238320 — Painting and Wall Covering ContractorsNot reported
238330 — Flooring ContractorsNot reported
238340 — Tile and Terrazzo ContractorsNot reported
238350 — Finish Carpentry ContractorsNot reported
238910 — Site Preparation ContractorsNot reported
238990 — All Other Specialty Trade ContractorsNot reported
315990 — Apparel Accessories and Other Apparel ManufacturingNot reported
333120 — Construction Machinery ManufacturingNot reported
339940 — Office Supplies (except Paper) ManufacturingNot reported
484210 — Used Household and Office Goods MovingNot reported
561210 — Facilities Support ServicesNot reported
561730 — Landscaping ServicesNot reported
562211 — Hazardous Waste Treatment and DisposalNot reported
562910 — Remediation ServicesNot reported
562920 — Materials Recovery FacilitiesNot reported
812930 — Parking Lots and GaragesNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
MICHAEL J HOVISGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
MICHAEL J HOVISElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
MICHAEL J HOVISAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 236115 — New Single-Family Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders)
  • 236116 — New Multifamily Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders)
  • 236117 — New Housing For-Sale Builders
  • 236118 — Residential Remodelers
  • 236210 — Industrial Building Construction
  • 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
  • 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction
  • 237120 — Oil and Gas Pipeline and Related Structures Construction
  • 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction
  • 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
  • 238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors
  • 238120 — Structural Steel and Precast Concrete Contractors
  • 238130 — Framing Contractors
  • 238140 — Masonry Contractors
  • 238150 — Glass and Glazing Contractors
  • 238160 — Roofing Contractors
  • 238170 — Siding Contractors
  • 238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior Contractors
  • 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors
  • 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors
  • 238290 — Other Building Equipment Contractors
  • 238310 — Drywall and Insulation Contractors
  • 238320 — Painting and Wall Covering Contractors
  • 238330 — Flooring Contractors
  • 238340 — Tile and Terrazzo Contractors
  • 238350 — Finish Carpentry Contractors
  • 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors
  • 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors
  • 315990 — Apparel Accessories and Other Apparel Manufacturing
  • 333120 — Construction Machinery Manufacturing
  • 339940 — Office Supplies (except Paper) Manufacturing
  • 484210 — Used Household and Office Goods Moving
  • 561210 — Facilities Support Services
  • 561730 — Landscaping Services
  • 562211 — Hazardous Waste Treatment and Disposal
  • 562910 — Remediation Services
  • 562920 — Materials Recovery Facilities
  • 812930 — Parking Lots and Garages

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

MONTANO PIPELINE, INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction, 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

MISCELLANEOUS FOREIGN AWARDEES

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction, 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
5 awards

CREATIVITY GLOBAL CONSULTANCY LIMITED

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction, 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

GEOTEK ALASKA INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction, 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
8 awards

DAWSON MCG, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction, 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

ROBERT EMOND

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction, 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit