Overview
- Legal name
- PRECISION GAGE CO
- Registered location
- BURR RIDGE, IL, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 333514 — Special Die and Tool, Die Set, Jig, and Fixture Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- Aug 28, 2025
Read company summary
PRECISION GAGE CO is associated with UEI W4VCG43JK4X7 and CAGE 1XV91 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $14.9K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Cutting Tool and Machine Tool Accessory Manufacturing; Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 333514 (Special Die and Tool, Die Set, Jig, and Fixture Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists BURR RIDGE, IL, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 12, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- PRECISION GAGE CO
- UEI
- W4VCG43JK4X7
- CAGE
- 1XV91
- Registered address
- 100 SHORE DR, BURR RIDGE, IL, 60527, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 333514 — Special Die and Tool, Die Set, Jig, and Fixture Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- Oct 9, 2025
- Initial registration
- Apr 3, 2002
- Entity start
- Jan 6, 2006
- SAM updated
- Oct 9, 2025
- Registration expires
- Oct 6, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- IL, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $14,930 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Cutting Tool and Machine Tool Accessory Manufacturing (NAICS 333515); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: 8511607255!DAMPENER,FLUID PRES Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $14.9K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $14.9K | 2 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| W6QK ACC-RI | $13.9K | 1 |
| DLA AVIATION | $1.0K | 1 |
Naics
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 5220 — Inspection Gages and Precision Layout Tools | $13.9K | 1 |
| 6685 — Pressure, Temperature, and Humidity Measuring and Controlling Instruments | $1.0K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $14.9K | 2 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $13.9K | 1 |
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $1.0K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPE4A525V23708511607255!DAMPENER,FLUID PRES | Department of Defense | $1.0K | Aug 28, 2025 | Oct 27, 2025 |
| W519TC25PA045THIS AWARD IS FOR THE PROCUREMENT OF ONE TAPER PIPE THREAD MASTER GAGE SET MANUFACTURED AS A MATCHING PLUG AND RING SET PER ASME GAGING STANDARDS FOR NPT (B1.20.1, SECTION 7) AND… | Department of Defense | $13.9K | Aug 1, 2025 | Dec 5, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Oct 9, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Apr 3, 2002 |
| Entity start | Jan 6, 2006 |
Registration classifications: Woman Owned Small Business, Woman Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 332710 — Machine Shops | Not reported |
| 333514 — Special Die and Tool, Die Set, Jig, and Fixture Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 333515 — Cutting Tool and Machine Tool Accessory Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARY ELLINGHAM | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| ROGER G LAYLAND II | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| ROGER G LAYLAND II | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| ROGER G LAYLAND II | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 332710 — Machine Shops
- 333514 — Special Die and Tool, Die Set, Jig, and Fixture Manufacturing
- 333515 — Cutting Tool and Machine Tool Accessory Manufacturing
- 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing
Registered products and services
- 5210 — Measuring Tools, Craftsmen's
- 5220 — Inspection Gages and Precision Layout Tools
- 5280 — Sets, Kits, and Outfits of Measuring Tools
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit