Overview
- Legal name
- POWERNET
- Registered location
- MONROVIA, LBR
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 517111 — Wired Telecommunications Carriers
- Latest award activity
- Jul 15, 2025
Read company summary
POWERNET is associated with UEI WQH5P3JRPSU8 and CAGE SABZ9 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $347.5K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of State. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Wired Telecommunications Carriers; All Other Telecommunications. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 517111 (Wired Telecommunications Carriers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists MONROVIA, LBR.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 21, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- POWERNET
- UEI
- WQH5P3JRPSU8
- CAGE
- SABZ9
- Registered address
- 12TH STREET SINKOR, MONROVIA, LBR
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 517111 — Wired Telecommunications Carriers
- SAM activation
- Mar 16, 2026
- Initial registration
- Oct 3, 2015
- Entity start
- Jan 26, 2015
- SAM updated
- Mar 16, 2026
- Registration expires
- Mar 16, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- LBR
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $347,500 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Wired Telecommunications Carriers (NAICS 517111); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: DT: INTERNET SERVICES CONTRACT_FY25 Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $287.5K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of State | $288.0K | 1 |
| Agency for International Development | $-500 | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| U.S. EMBASSY MONROVIA | $288.0K | 1 |
| USAID/LIBERIA | $-500 | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 517111 — Wired Telecommunications Carriers | $288.0K | 1 |
| 517810 — All Other Telecommunications | $-500 | 1 |
Psc
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $287.5K | 2 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $287.5K | 2 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $287.5K | 2 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19L16025C0005DT: INTERNET SERVICES CONTRACT_FY25 | Department of State | $288.0K | Jul 10, 2025 | Aug 8, 2025 |
| 72066924P00024BANDWIDTH COST (12 X $5,000 FOR 60MPBS = $60,000 ANNUALLY) FOR THE PERIOD JUNE 2024 TO JUNE 2025 | Agency for International Development | $59.5K | Jun 26, 2024 | Jul 8, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Mar 16, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Oct 3, 2015 |
| Entity start | Jan 26, 2015 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 517111 — Wired Telecommunications Carriers | Not reported |
| 517112 — Wireless Telecommunications Carriers (except Satellite) | Not reported |
| 517121 — Telecommunications Resellers | Not reported |
| 517122 — Agents for Wireless Telecommunications Services | Not reported |
| 517410 — Satellite Telecommunications | Not reported |
| 517810 — All Other Telecommunications | Not reported |
| 518210 — Computing Infrastructure Providers, Data Processing, Web Hosting, and Related Services | Not reported |
| 561621 — Security Systems Services (except Locksmiths) | Not reported |
| 811210 — Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NASSER MATAR | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| NASSER MATAR | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 517111 — Wired Telecommunications Carriers
- 517112 — Wireless Telecommunications Carriers (except Satellite)
- 517121 — Telecommunications Resellers
- 517122 — Agents for Wireless Telecommunications Services
- 517410 — Satellite Telecommunications
- 517810 — All Other Telecommunications
- 518210 — Computing Infrastructure Providers, Data Processing, Web Hosting, and Related Services
- 561621 — Security Systems Services (except Locksmiths)
- 811210 — Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance
Registered products and services
- 7A20 — Application development software delivered by perpetual license, consisting of analysis, design, development, code, test and release packages associated with application development projects.
- 7B22 — Computing hardware and software products for servers and converged appliances, such as physical and virtual server environments, tools, operating systems (Windows, Linux, UNIX) and virtualization software.
- 7D20 — Hardware and software needed for delivery processes including IT Service Management (ITSM), Project Program and Portfolio (PPM), and Operations Centers (NOC, GOC). ITSM processes include incident, problem and change management services as part of the ITSM program. IT Project Management includes support for agile and continuous improvement/development (CI/CD).
- DC10 — Data center services delivered as a service contract. Offsite data center facilities using the resources provided by 3rd parties. May be part of an Infrastructure as a Service offering.
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit