Overview
- Legal name
- ASTAR ABATEMENT INC
- Registered location
- CHARLESTON, WV, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 562910 — Remediation Services
- Latest award activity
- Aug 31, 2026
Read company summary
ASTAR ABATEMENT INC is associated with UEI WWF8J8SSPNU5 and CAGE 1RY65 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $8.0K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Labor. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Hazardous Waste Collection. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 562910 (Remediation Services). Its public SAM.gov registration lists CHARLESTON, WV, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 12, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- ASTAR ABATEMENT INC
- UEI
- WWF8J8SSPNU5
- CAGE
- 1RY65
- Registered address
- 539 KANAWHA 2 MILE RD, CHARLESTON, WV, 25312, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 562910 — Remediation Services
- SAM activation
- Feb 23, 2026
- Initial registration
- Sep 24, 2001
- Entity start
- Feb 7, 1994
- SAM updated
- Feb 23, 2026
- Registration expires
- Feb 19, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- WV, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $8,000 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Hazardous Waste Collection (NAICS 562112); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: THE CONTRACTOR WILL PROVIDE ALL EQUIPMENT, LABOR, AND MATERIALS TO PERFORM REMOVAL OF FLOOR TILE AND MASTIC FLOOR GLUE IN THE SECURITY OFFICE B-BUILDING ROOM NUMBER B 160 AT THE NATIONAL MINE ACADEMY LOCATED IN BEAVER, WV. Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $8.0K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | Not reported |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Labor | $8.0K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| DOL - CAS DIVISION 4 PROCUREMENT | $8.0K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 562112 — Hazardous Waste Collection | $8.0K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| F108 — Hazardous Substance Removal, Cleanup, and Disposal Services and Operational Support | $8.0K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $8.0K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| WV | $8.0K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $8.0K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1605C426P00044THE CONTRACTOR WILL PROVIDE ALL EQUIPMENT, LABOR, AND MATERIALS TO PERFORM REMOVAL OF FLOOR TILE AND MASTIC FLOOR GLUE IN THE SECURITY OFFICE B-BUILDING ROOM NUMBER B 160 AT THE… | Department of Labor | $8.0K | Aug 31, 2026 | Oct 1, 2026 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Feb 23, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Sep 24, 2001 |
| Entity start | Feb 7, 1994 |
Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors | Not reported |
| 562910 — Remediation Services | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEREK SIGMAN | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| ROGER PRITT | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| AMBER WATSON | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| VANESSA PRITT | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors
- 562910 — Remediation Services
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit