Overview
- Legal name
- TORRES CHRISTOPHER
- Also known as
- CASTLE CONSULTING
- Registered location
- SANTA MARIA, CA, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 238390 — Other Building Finishing Contractors
- Latest award activity
- Jul 31, 2025
Read company summary
TORRES CHRISTOPHER is associated with UEI WYDHWP5TZD98 and CAGE 82VV1 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $242.4K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Other Services to Buildings and Dwellings. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 238390 (Other Building Finishing Contractors). Its public SAM.gov registration lists SANTA MARIA, CA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 12, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- TORRES CHRISTOPHER
- Doing business as
- CASTLE CONSULTING
- UEI
- WYDHWP5TZD98
- CAGE
- 82VV1
- Registered address
- 2356 GLACIER LN, SANTA MARIA, CA, 93455, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 238390 — Other Building Finishing Contractors
- SAM activation
- Dec 5, 2025
- Initial registration
- Mar 8, 2018
- Entity start
- Jan 1, 2018
- SAM updated
- Dec 5, 2025
- Registration expires
- Dec 4, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- CA, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $242,400 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Other Services to Buildings and Dwellings (NAICS 561790); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: 30 CES HOT LINE INSULATOR WASHING OF DISTRIBUTION LINES - FY25 TASK ORDER Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $242.4K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $242.4K | 2 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| FA4610 30 CONS PK | $242.4K | 2 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 561790 — Other Services to Buildings and Dwellings | $242.4K | 2 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| J061 — Maintenance, Repair and Rebuilding of Equipment: Electric Wire, and Power and Distribution Equipment | $242.4K | 2 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| FA461025D0010 | $242.4K | 2 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| CA | $242.4K | 2 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $242.4K | 2 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FA461025F014430 CES HOT LINE INSULATOR WASHING OF DISTRIBUTION LINES - FY25 TASK ORDER | Department of Defense | $239.9K | Aug 1, 2025 | Jul 31, 2026 |
| FA461025F013030 CES HOT LINE INSULATOR WASHING OF DISTRIBUTION LINES - FY25 IDIQ MINIMUM GUARANTEE | Department of Defense | $2.5K | Aug 1, 2025 | Sep 1, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Dec 5, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Mar 8, 2018 |
| Entity start | Jan 1, 2018 |
Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 236210 — Industrial Building Construction | Not reported |
| 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction | Not reported |
| 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors | Not reported |
| 238390 — Other Building Finishing Contractors | Not reported |
| 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors | Not reported |
| 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors | Not reported |
| 561790 — Other Services to Buildings and Dwellings | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTOPHER TORRES | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| CHRISTOPHER TORRES | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 236210 — Industrial Building Construction
- 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
- 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors
- 238390 — Other Building Finishing Contractors
- 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors
- 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors
- 561790 — Other Services to Buildings and Dwellings
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit