Federal contractor profile

COGENT, INC.

UEI XK1JZ1F6EYJ7CAGE 0E9M5Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
COGENT, INC.
Registered location
RIVERSIDE, MO, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance
Latest award activity
May 20, 2026
Read company summary

COGENT, INC. is associated with UEI XK1JZ1F6EYJ7 and CAGE 0E9M5 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 5 prime awards totaling $196.4K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors; Fabricated Structural Metal Manufacturing; Measuring, Dispensing, and Other Pumping Equipment Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 811310 (Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance). Its public SAM.gov registration lists RIVERSIDE, MO, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$196.4K
Prime awards5
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration57.9%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 15, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
COGENT, INC.
UEI
XK1JZ1F6EYJ7
CAGE
0E9M5
Registered address
4525 NW 41ST ST, RIVERSIDE, MO, 64150, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance
SAM activation
Mar 23, 2026
Initial registration
May 1, 2001
Entity start
Oct 4, 1954
SAM updated
Mar 23, 2026
Registration expires
Mar 20, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
MO, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 5 awards and $196,361 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors (NAICS 238210); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: THE U.S. ARMY CORPS OF ENGINEERS KANSAS CITY DISTRICT HAS A NEED FOR REPAIR SERVICES AT THE RUARK BLUFF WEST LIFT STATION. Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$196.4K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 5 of 5 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$114.4K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$82.0K
Change$32.4K
Growth+39.5%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$113.8K2
Department of the Interior$61.7K1
Department of Justice$20.9K2
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
W071 ENDIST KANSAS CITY$90.3K1
FWS, SAT TEAM 2$61.7K1
FA4625 509 CONS CC$23.5K1
FCI EL RENO$20.9K2
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$196.4K5
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
MO$134.7K4
KS$61.7K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$152.0K2
NO SET ASIDE USED.$44.4K3

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
W912DQ26PA064THE U.S. ARMY CORPS OF ENGINEERS KANSAS CITY DISTRICT HAS A NEED FOR REPAIR SERVICES AT THE RUARK BLUFF WEST LIFT STATION.Department of Defense$90.3KMay 21, 2026Sep 18, 2026
15B50726P00000045REPLACEMENT PUMPS FOR SEWAGE LIFT STATIONDepartment of Justice$20.9KFeb 19, 2026Mar 6, 2026
140FS225P0119KS - QUIVIRA NWR - WEIR BOARD SLIDING GATESDepartment of the Interior$61.7KMar 18, 2025Sep 5, 2025
FA462525P0015THE CONTRACTOR WILL REMOVE THE DEFECTIVE PUMP. THE CONTRACTOR WILL PROVIDE AND REPLACE WITH A PUMP AND MOTOR OF EQUAL OR GREATER CAPABILITIES IAW PWS.Department of Defense$23.5KOct 15, 2025Feb 6, 2026
15B50725P00000049FACILITIES LIFT STATTION PUMP -FLYGT SUBMERISBLE PUMP-Department of Justice$0Feb 6, 2025Feb 20, 2025

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedMar 23, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationMay 1, 2001
Entity startOct 4, 1954

Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning ContractorsNot reported
333914 — Measuring, Dispensing, and Other Pumping Equipment ManufacturingNot reported
423830 — Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant WholesalersNot reported
532490 — Other Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment Rental and LeasingNot reported
811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and MaintenanceNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
ROBYN ALLISONGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JIM COYLEAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
ROBYN ALLISONElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
ROBYN D ALLISONAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors
  • 333914 — Measuring, Dispensing, and Other Pumping Equipment Manufacturing
  • 423830 — Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
  • 532490 — Other Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment Rental and Leasing
  • 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance
Registered products and services
  • H143 — Quality Control Services: Pumps and Compressors
  • H147 — Quality Control Services: Pipe, Tubing, Hose, and Fittings
  • H243 — Equipment and Materials Testing: Pumps and Compressors
  • H343 — Inspection and Laboratory Services (except medical/dental): Pumps and Compressors
  • H943 — Other Quality Control, Testing and Inspection Services: Pumps and Compressors
  • K047 — Modification of Equipment: Pipe, Tubing, Hose, and Fittings
  • L047 — Technical Representation Services: Pipe, Tubing, Hose, and Fittings
  • N047 — Installation of Equipment: Pipe, Tubing, Hose, and Fittings
  • W045 — Lease or Rental of Equipment: Plumbing, Heating, and Waste Disposal Equipment
  • W047 — Lease or Rental of Equipment: Pipe, Tubing, Hose, and Fittings

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

TRANE U.S. INC.

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors, 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
5 awards

SHERMCO INDUSTRIES INC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors, 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

API GROUP LIFE SAFETY USA LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors, 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

JGILS, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332312 — Fabricated Structural Metal Manufacturing, 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

WESTEX GROUP, INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors, 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332312 — Fabricated Structural Metal Manufacturing, 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
8 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit