Federal contractor profile
APPLIED SYSTEMS ENGINEERING INCORPORATED
UEI XML4DNL8Q976CAGE 0Z232Company website ↗
Overview
- Legal name
- APPLIED SYSTEMS ENGINEERING INCORPORATED
- Registered location
- NICEVILLE, FL, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 334419 — Other Electronic Component Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- May 26, 2026
Read company summary
APPLIED SYSTEMS ENGINEERING INCORPORATED is associated with UEI XML4DNL8Q976 and CAGE 0Z232 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 13 prime awards totaling $11.8M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing; Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Space Research and Technology. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 334419 (Other Electronic Component Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists NICEVILLE, FL, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 4, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- APPLIED SYSTEMS ENGINEERING INCORPORATED
- UEI
- XML4DNL8Q976
- CAGE
- 0Z232
- Registered address
- 1496 HICKORY ST, NICEVILLE, FL, 32578, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 334419 — Other Electronic Component Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- Jan 15, 2026
- Initial registration
- Jan 9, 2002
- Entity start
- Jan 28, 1994
- SAM updated
- Jan 15, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jan 13, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- FL, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 13 awards and $11,758,786 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing (NAICS 334519); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: UNIVERSAL ARMAMENT INTERFACE (UAI) SUPPORT Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 13 of 13 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $2.4M |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $5.3M |
| Change | $-2.8M |
| Growth | -54.0% |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $8.0M | 13 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NSWC DAHLGREN | $4.4M | 9 |
| W6QK ACC-APG DURHAM | $2.4M | 1 |
| FA8659 AFLCMC EBI | $945.0K | 1 |
| W27P USA ACQ SPT CTR | $249.7K | 1 |
| FA2541 SSC COMRCL SVS OFC SSC CMK | $0 | 1 |
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| N0017820D4400 | $4.4M | 9 |
| Unclassified | $3.6M | 4 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| FL | $8.0M | 13 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $4.4M | 9 |
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $2.4M | 1 |
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $1.2M | 3 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FA865924CB001UNIVERSAL ARMAMENT INTERFACE (UAI) SUPPORT | Department of Defense | $1.0M | Feb 22, 2024 | Jan 31, 2027 |
| N0017826FD415DO 32 FOR N0017820D4400 | Department of Defense | $1.5M | May 15, 2026 | Aug 13, 2027 |
| W911NF25CA027MINISTRIKE GUIDED MUNITION FOR UAS | Department of Defense | $2.4M | Sep 15, 2025 | Apr 14, 2027 |
| N0017825FD441DO 0029 ATACNAV RAPID PROTOTYPING/DESIGN | Department of Defense | $773.3K | Aug 4, 2025 | Jul 3, 2026 |
| W5170126CA147SBIR PHASE I TOPIC A254-048 | Department of Defense | $249.7K | Apr 13, 2026 | Oct 13, 2026 |
| N0017825FD440FFP CLIN | Department of Defense | $559.7K | Dec 16, 2024 | Mar 16, 2026 |
| N0017825FD448DO 30 FROM BASE CONTRACT N0017820D4400 | Department of Defense | $358.4K | Sep 5, 2025 | Sep 6, 2027 |
| FA254124CB025F2D-12007 - ALT-PNT FOR RESILIENT NAVIGATION | Department of Defense | $1.5M | Jul 1, 2024 | Jul 1, 2025 |
| N0017825FD452DO 31 FOR BASE CONTRACT N0017820D4400 | Department of Defense | $512.4K | Sep 5, 2025 | Dec 7, 2026 |
| N0017825FD426P-8 ATACNAV ATACNAV-M, HIGH ACCURACY, SINGLEENCLOSURE, TRANSCODER, AM, L3MCODE, INTERNAL HG1930 IMU | Department of Defense | $264.2K | May 8, 2025 | Aug 7, 2026 |
Upcoming positioning windows
Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jan 15, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Jan 9, 2002 |
| Entity start | Jan 28, 1994 |
Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 334419 — Other Electronic Component Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 336419 — Other Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 541330 — Engineering Services | Not reported |
| 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL T ESNEUL | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| DEREK S WALL | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| MICHAEL T ESNEUL | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| DEREK S WALL | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 334419 — Other Electronic Component Manufacturing
- 336419 — Other Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing
- 541330 — Engineering Services
- 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit