Federal contractor profile

ADEPT SERVICES, INC

UEI XWULF5Y83ED9CAGE 3BEX5Company website ↗

Active
Woman Owned Small BusinessWoman Owned BusinessSmall Business

Overview

Legal name
ADEPT SERVICES, INC
Registered location
SMYRNA, TN, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
561611 — Investigation and Personal Background Check Services
Latest award activity
Aug 26, 2026
Read company summary

ADEPT SERVICES, INC is associated with UEI XWULF5Y83ED9 and CAGE 3BEX5 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 10 prime awards totaling $3.6M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Justice. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Investigation and Personal Background Check Services. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 561611 (Investigation and Personal Background Check Services). Its public SAM.gov registration lists SMYRNA, TN, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$3.6M
Prime awards10
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 12, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
ADEPT SERVICES, INC
UEI
XWULF5Y83ED9
CAGE
3BEX5
Registered address
114 HOLLOWAY SQ, SMYRNA, TN, 37167, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
561611 — Investigation and Personal Background Check Services
SAM activation
Mar 31, 2026
Initial registration
Sep 5, 2002
Entity start
Jan 1, 2002
SAM updated
Mar 31, 2026
Registration expires
Mar 19, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
TN, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 10 awards and $3,629,698 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Investigation and Personal Background Check Services (NAICS 561611); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: EEO INVESTIGATIVE SERVICES Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$1.4M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 10 of 10 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$533.7K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$834.0K
Change$-300.3K
Growth-36.0%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Justice$1.4M10
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NATIONAL ACQUISITIONS - CO$1.4M9
PROCUREMENT DIVISION, ISB$-23.3K1
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
15BNAS20A00000054$755.7K8
15BNAS26A00000021$635.3K1
47QREA20D000E$-23.3K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
TN$1.4M10
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$1.4M10

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
15BNAS25F00000178EEO INVESTIGATIVE SERVICESDepartment of Justice$307.5KJun 1, 2025Sep 30, 2025
15BNAS26F00000058ADEPT SERVICES. BPA CALL, FUNDED THROUGH JANUARY 2026.Department of Justice$635.3KDec 1, 2025Sep 30, 2026
15BNAS25F00000033EEO INVESTIGATIVE SERVICESDepartment of Justice$318.8KOct 1, 2024May 31, 2025
15BNAS22F00000278EEO INVESTIGATIVE SERVICESDepartment of Justice$383.7KOct 1, 2021May 31, 2022
15BNAS22F00000333EEO INVESTIGATIVE SERVICESDepartment of Justice$281.9KJun 1, 2022May 31, 2023
15BNAS22F00000350EEO INVESTIGATIVE SERVICESDepartment of Justice$464.4KOct 1, 2022May 31, 2023
15BNAS23F00000302EEO INVESTIGATIVE SERVICESDepartment of Justice$514.0KOct 1, 2023May 31, 2024
15BNAS24F00000104EEO INVESTIGATIVE SERVICESDepartment of Justice$231.8KJun 1, 2024May 31, 2025
15M10322FA4700169EXPERT SERVICESDepartment of Justice$221.7KJul 22, 2022Jan 21, 2024
15BNAS23F00000108EEO INVESTIGATIVE SERVICESDepartment of Justice$270.5KJun 1, 2023May 31, 2024

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedMar 31, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationSep 5, 2002
Entity startJan 1, 2002

Registration classifications: Woman Owned Small Business, Woman Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
541199 — All Other Legal ServicesNot reported
561611 — Investigation and Personal Background Check ServicesNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
SELINA C SMITHGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
SELINA C SMITHElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 541199 — All Other Legal Services
  • 561611 — Investigation and Personal Background Check Services

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

KEY BRIDGE FOUNDATION FOR EDUCATION AND RESEARCH

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 561611 — Investigation and Personal Background Check Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

COMPUTER EVIDENCE SPECIALISTS, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 561611 — Investigation and Personal Background Check Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

DGS, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 561611 — Investigation and Personal Background Check Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

KENTECH CONSULTING INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 561611 — Investigation and Personal Background Check Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

SYNERGY AMERICA, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 561611 — Investigation and Personal Background Check Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

PARKER TIDE LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 561611 — Investigation and Personal Background Check Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit