Federal contractor profile

EDWARD J. GUTMAN

UEI Y9GEUGSCP6T5CAGE 34AS3

E
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
EDWARD J. GUTMAN
Registered location
BALTIMORE, MD, USA
Primary NAICS
541199 — All Other Legal Services
Latest award activity
Sep 23, 2025
Read company summary

EDWARD J. GUTMAN is associated with UEI Y9GEUGSCP6T5 and CAGE 34AS3 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 3 prime awards totaling $1.0K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Labor. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as All Other Legal Services. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541199 (All Other Legal Services). Its public SAM.gov registration lists BALTIMORE, MD, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$1.0K
Prime awards3
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 15, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
EDWARD J. GUTMAN
UEI
Y9GEUGSCP6T5
CAGE
34AS3
Registered address
3704 N CHARLES ST, BALTIMORE, MD, 21218, USA
Registration status
E
Primary NAICS
541199 — All Other Legal Services
SAM activation
Apr 15, 2025
Initial registration
Dec 7, 2004
Entity start
Feb 4, 2005
SAM updated
Apr 11, 2026
Registration expires
Apr 11, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
MD, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 3 awards and $1,000 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include All Other Legal Services (NAICS 541199); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: NEW SOLE SOURCE CONTRACT FOR ARBITRATOR EDWARD GUTMAN FOR ARBITRATION SERVICES OF DOL GRIEVANCE CASES. Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$-3.5K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 3 of 3 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$-3.5K
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Labor$-3.5K3
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
DOL - CAS DIVISION 3 PROCUREMENT$-3.5K3
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
541199 — All Other Legal Services$-3.5K3
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
R418 — Legal Services$-3.5K3
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$-3.5K3
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
DC$-1.0K2
VA$-2.5K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$-3.5K3

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
1605C324P00016NEW SOLE SOURCE CONTRACT FOR ARBITRATOR EDWARD GUTMAN FOR ARBITRATION SERVICES OF DOL GRIEVANCE CASES.Department of Labor$0Jun 12, 2024Jun 11, 2025
1605C325P00017ARBITRATION SERVICESDepartment of Labor$1.0KJun 23, 2025Jun 22, 2026
1605C323C0002NEW AWARD FOR ARBITRATION SERVICESDepartment of Labor$0Dec 8, 2022Jun 11, 2024

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedApr 11, 2026
Source loadedSep 2, 2026
Initial registrationDec 7, 2004
Entity startFeb 4, 2005

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
541199 — All Other Legal ServicesNot reported
926150 — Regulation, Licensing, and Inspection of Miscellaneous Commercial SectorsNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
EDWARD J GUTMANGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
EDWARD J GUTMANElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 541199 — All Other Legal Services
  • 926150 — Regulation, Licensing, and Inspection of Miscellaneous Commercial Sectors
Registered products and services
  • R499 — Other Professional Services
  • R707 — Contract, Procurement, and Acquisition Support Services
  • R710 — Financial Services (includes credit card services and any other financial services. See revision to description for code R703 above)
  • R799 — Other Management Support Services

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

MEADE ROGER D

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541199 — All Other Legal Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

SCHIMANSKY, HELMUT

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541199 — All Other Legal Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

TIMOTHY J. BUCKALEW

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541199 — All Other Legal Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

JOHN S WEST

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541199 — All Other Legal Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

B. MIDDLEBROOK CONSULTING, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541199 — All Other Legal Services. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

PYE ROSEMARY

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541199 — All Other Legal Services. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit