Overview
- Legal name
- ACUITUS INC
- Registered location
- MENLO PARK, CA, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
- Latest award activity
- Mar 31, 2025
Read company summary
ACUITUS INC is associated with UEI Y9RTZLNVRLB7 and CAGE 3EKM3 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $36.5M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of the Interior. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541715 (Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)). Its public SAM.gov registration lists MENLO PARK, CA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 4, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- ACUITUS INC
- UEI
- Y9RTZLNVRLB7
- CAGE
- 3EKM3
- Registered address
- 1064 CASCADE DR UNIT HMOFC, MENLO PARK, CA, 94025, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
- SAM activation
- Mar 30, 2026
- Initial registration
- Mar 31, 2003
- Entity start
- Jul 30, 1999
- SAM updated
- Mar 30, 2026
- Registration expires
- Mar 26, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- CA, USA
Research brief
Source facts
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $0 |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of the Interior | $0 | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| IBC ACQ SVCS DIRECTORATE (00004) | $0 | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 541712 | $0 | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| AZ11 — OTHER RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT - BASIC RESEARCH | $0 | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $0 | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| CA | $0 | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $0 | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IND07PC75445RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT | Department of the Interior | $36.5M | Sep 27, 2007 | Sep 28, 2012 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Mar 30, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Mar 31, 2003 |
| Entity start | Jul 30, 1999 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) | Not reported |
| 611430 — Professional and Management Development Training | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN NEWKIRK | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| MARIA MACHADO | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JOHN NEWKIRK | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| MARIA MACHADO | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
- 611430 — Professional and Management Development Training
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit