Overview
- Legal name
- HANDY BIKES LLC
- Registered location
- ALEXANDRIA, VA, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 459110 — Sporting Goods Retailers
- Latest award activity
- May 29, 2026
Read company summary
HANDY BIKES LLC is associated with UEI YBY8U6HMKLR1 and CAGE 8EEU9 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 9 prime awards totaling $5.7K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of the Treasury. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Motorcycle, Bicycle, and Parts Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 459110 (Sporting Goods Retailers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists ALEXANDRIA, VA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 19, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- HANDY BIKES LLC
- UEI
- YBY8U6HMKLR1
- CAGE
- 8EEU9
- Registered address
- 3800 WHEELER AVE, ALEXANDRIA, VA, 22304, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 459110 — Sporting Goods Retailers
- SAM activation
- Jul 10, 2026
- Initial registration
- Sep 11, 2019
- Entity start
- Oct 15, 2013
- SAM updated
- Jul 10, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jul 8, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- VA, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 9 awards and $5,672 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Motorcycle, Bicycle, and Parts Manufacturing (NAICS 336991); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: BIKE REPAIR BPA CALL. Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 9 of 9 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $3.0K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $2.7K |
| Change | $313 |
| Growth | +11.7% |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of the Treasury | $5.7K | 9 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| OFFICE OF THE CHIEF PROCUREMENT OFFICER | $5.7K | 9 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 336991 — Motorcycle, Bicycle, and Parts Manufacturing | $5.7K | 9 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 2340 — Motorcycles, Motor Scooters, and Bicycles | $5.7K | 9 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 2031ZA23A00001 | $5.7K | 9 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| VA | $5.7K | 9 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $5.7K | 9 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031ZA26F00326BIKE REPAIR BPA CALL. | Department of the Treasury | $338 | May 29, 2026 | Jun 13, 2026 |
| 2031ZA26F00329BIKE REPAIR AND PARTS BAP CALL. | Department of the Treasury | $531 | May 29, 2026 | Jun 17, 2026 |
| 2031ZA26F00330BIKE REPAIR AND PARTS BPA CALL. | Department of the Treasury | $266 | May 29, 2026 | Jun 16, 2026 |
| 2031ZA26F00331BIKE REPAIR AND PARTS BPA CALL. | Department of the Treasury | $1.9K | May 29, 2026 | Jun 12, 2026 |
| 2031ZA25F00452BPA CALL ORDER | Department of the Treasury | $284 | Jul 9, 2025 | Aug 17, 2025 |
| 2031ZA25F00454BPA CALL ORDER | Department of the Treasury | $237 | Jul 9, 2025 | Aug 17, 2025 |
| 2031ZA25F00455BPA CALL ORDER | Department of the Treasury | $261 | Jul 9, 2025 | Aug 17, 2025 |
| 2031ZA25F00388BPA CALL BIKE PARTS | Department of the Treasury | $713 | Jun 6, 2025 | Jul 1, 2025 |
| 2031ZA25F00328BPA CALL | Department of the Treasury | $1.2K | Apr 9, 2025 | May 23, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jul 10, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Sep 11, 2019 |
| Entity start | Oct 15, 2013 |
Registration classifications: Veteran Owned Business, Service Disabled Veteran Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 459110 — Sporting Goods Retailers | Not reported |
| 811490 — Other Personal and Household Goods Repair and Maintenance | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER F BUCK | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| PETER F BUCK | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 459110 — Sporting Goods Retailers
- 811490 — Other Personal and Household Goods Repair and Maintenance
Registered products and services
- 2340 — Motorcycles, Motor Scooters, and Bicycles
- 7810 — Athletic and Sporting Equipment
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit