Federal contractor profile

LUNA FREIGHT LLC

UEI YHQ3VAT4ZWF3CAGE 990L1

Active
Woman Owned Small BusinessWoman Owned BusinessSmall Business

Overview

Legal name
LUNA FREIGHT LLC
Registered location
BALTIMORE, MD, USA
Primary NAICS
484110 — General Freight Trucking, Local
Latest award activity
Aug 8, 2025
Read company summary

LUNA FREIGHT LLC is associated with UEI YHQ3VAT4ZWF3 and CAGE 990L1 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $13.4K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Agriculture. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Couriers and Express Delivery Services. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 484110 (General Freight Trucking, Local). Its public SAM.gov registration lists BALTIMORE, MD, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$13.4K
Prime awards1
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 12, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
LUNA FREIGHT LLC
UEI
YHQ3VAT4ZWF3
CAGE
990L1
Registered address
5742 JONQUIL AVE, BALTIMORE, MD, 21215, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
484110 — General Freight Trucking, Local
SAM activation
Mar 12, 2026
Initial registration
Dec 6, 2021
Entity start
Oct 3, 2018
SAM updated
Mar 12, 2026
Registration expires
Mar 10, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $13,400 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Couriers and Express Delivery Services (NAICS 492110); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: USDA-NASS-PMC COURIER SERVICE Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$13.4K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$13.4K
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Agriculture$13.4K1
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
USDA ARS AFM APD$13.4K1
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
492110 — Couriers and Express Delivery Services$13.4K1
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
R602 — Courier and Messenger Services$13.4K1
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$13.4K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
MO$13.4K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$13.4K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
1232SA25P0186USDA-NASS-PMC COURIER SERVICEDepartment of Agriculture$13.4KSep 1, 2025Aug 31, 2026

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedMar 12, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationDec 6, 2021
Entity startOct 3, 2018

Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Woman Owned Small Business, Woman Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
484110 — General Freight Trucking, LocalNot reported
484121 — General Freight Trucking, Long-Distance, TruckloadNot reported
484122 — General Freight Trucking, Long-Distance, Less Than TruckloadNot reported
484210 — Used Household and Office Goods MovingNot reported
484220 — Specialized Freight (except Used Goods) Trucking, LocalNot reported
541611 — Administrative Management and General Management Consulting ServicesNot reported
561710 — Exterminating and Pest Control ServicesNot reported
561720 — Janitorial ServicesNot reported
811192 — Car WashesNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
VONNAE HENRYGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
VONNAE HENRYElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 484110 — General Freight Trucking, Local
  • 484121 — General Freight Trucking, Long-Distance, Truckload
  • 484122 — General Freight Trucking, Long-Distance, Less Than Truckload
  • 484210 — Used Household and Office Goods Moving
  • 484220 — Specialized Freight (except Used Goods) Trucking, Local
  • 541611 — Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services
  • 561710 — Exterminating and Pest Control Services
  • 561720 — Janitorial Services
  • 811192 — Car Washes

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

GPC CONSOLIDATED REPORTING

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 492110 — Couriers and Express Delivery Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

RED ORANGE NORTH AMERICA INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 492110 — Couriers and Express Delivery Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

VETERANS COURIER GROUP, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 492110 — Couriers and Express Delivery Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

FEDERAL EXPRESS CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 492110 — Couriers and Express Delivery Services. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
27 awards

FEDERAL EXPRESS CORP

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 492110 — Couriers and Express Delivery Services. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
5 awards

CAVALIER LOGISTICS, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 492110 — Couriers and Express Delivery Services. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit