Federal contractor profile
STEMTHREAD TECHNOLOGIES, LLC
UEI YK25C83DFNX6CAGE 12KG2
Overview
- Legal name
- STEMTHREAD TECHNOLOGIES, LLC
- Registered location
- APEX, NC, USA
- Primary NAICS
- 313110 — Fiber, Yarn, and Thread Mills
- Latest award activity
- Feb 18, 2026
Read company summary
STEMTHREAD TECHNOLOGIES, LLC is associated with UEI YK25C83DFNX6 and CAGE 12KG2 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $250.0K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 313110 (Fiber, Yarn, and Thread Mills). Its public SAM.gov registration lists APEX, NC, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 20, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- STEMTHREAD TECHNOLOGIES, LLC
- UEI
- YK25C83DFNX6
- CAGE
- 12KG2
- Registered address
- 401 N TUNSTALL AVE, APEX, NC, 27502, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 313110 — Fiber, Yarn, and Thread Mills
- SAM activation
- Dec 18, 2025
- Initial registration
- Apr 30, 2025
- Entity start
- Feb 1, 2025
- SAM updated
- Dec 18, 2025
- Registration expires
- Dec 16, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Jan 31
- Place of incorporation
- NC, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $250,000 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) (NAICS 541715); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: STTR PHASE I TOPIC A25D-008: ADVANCED FIBER-BASED ELECTRONIC BATTERY SYSTEM Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $250.0K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | Not reported |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $250.0K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| W27P USA ACQ SPT CTR | $250.0K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) | $250.0K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| AC12 — NATIONAL DEFENSE R&D SERVICES; DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE - MILITARY; APPLIED RESEARCH | $250.0K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $250.0K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NC | $250.0K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $250.0K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W5170126CA006STTR PHASE I TOPIC A25D-008: ADVANCED FIBER-BASED ELECTRONIC BATTERY SYSTEM | Department of Defense | $250.0K | Jan 12, 2026 | Aug 2, 2026 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Dec 18, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Apr 30, 2025 |
| Entity start | Feb 1, 2025 |
Registration classifications: Woman Owned Small Business, Woman Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 313110 — Fiber, Yarn, and Thread Mills | Not reported |
| 335910 — Battery Manufacturing | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANFEI HE | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| NANFEI HE | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 313110 — Fiber, Yarn, and Thread Mills
- 335910 — Battery Manufacturing
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit