Overview
- Legal name
- BOWEN OPERATIONS, INC.
- Registered location
- MONTGOMERY, AL, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
- Latest award activity
- May 15, 2026
Read company summary
BOWEN OPERATIONS, INC. is associated with UEI YW7KXF82ZJU2 and CAGE 1SUT4 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $6.7K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Janitorial Services. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 236220 (Commercial and Institutional Building Construction). Its public SAM.gov registration lists MONTGOMERY, AL, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 19, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- BOWEN OPERATIONS, INC.
- UEI
- YW7KXF82ZJU2
- CAGE
- 1SUT4
- Registered address
- 6021 TROY HWY, MONTGOMERY, AL, 36116, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
- SAM activation
- Apr 23, 2026
- Initial registration
- Jan 14, 2002
- Entity start
- May 24, 1985
- SAM updated
- Apr 23, 2026
- Registration expires
- Apr 21, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- AL, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $6,709 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Janitorial Services (NAICS 561720); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: BLDG. 803 CARPET AND HARD SURFACE FLOOR CLEANING, DEODORIZATION, AND ANTIMICROBIAL APPLICATION. Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $6.7K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | Not reported |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $6.7K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| FA3300 42 CONS CC | $6.7K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 561720 — Janitorial Services | $6.7K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| S201 — Custodial Janitorial Services | $6.7K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $6.7K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| AL | $6.7K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $6.7K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FA330026P0039BLDG. 803 CARPET AND HARD SURFACE FLOOR CLEANING, DEODORIZATION, AND ANTIMICROBIAL APPLICATION. | Department of Defense | $6.7K | May 15, 2026 | May 21, 2026 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Apr 23, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Jan 14, 2002 |
| Entity start | May 24, 1985 |
Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction | Not reported |
| 238160 — Roofing Contractors | Not reported |
| 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors | Not reported |
| 238310 — Drywall and Insulation Contractors | Not reported |
| 238320 — Painting and Wall Covering Contractors | Not reported |
| 238390 — Other Building Finishing Contractors | Not reported |
| 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors | Not reported |
| 541620 — Environmental Consulting Services | Not reported |
| 561210 — Facilities Support Services | Not reported |
| 561720 — Janitorial Services | Not reported |
| 561790 — Other Services to Buildings and Dwellings | Not reported |
| 562910 — Remediation Services | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD HUDSON | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| BRIAN BOWEN | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| BRUCE BOWEN | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| BRIAN BOWEN | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
- 238160 — Roofing Contractors
- 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors
- 238310 — Drywall and Insulation Contractors
- 238320 — Painting and Wall Covering Contractors
- 238390 — Other Building Finishing Contractors
- 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors
- 541620 — Environmental Consulting Services
- 561210 — Facilities Support Services
- 561720 — Janitorial Services
- 561790 — Other Services to Buildings and Dwellings
- 562910 — Remediation Services
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit