Federal contractor profile

PAUL PIAZZA & SON INC.

UEI YW9MLRLNFC13CAGE 8LNV9

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
PAUL PIAZZA & SON INC.
Also known as
PAUL PIAZZA & SON INC
Registered location
NEW ORLEANS, LA, USA
Primary NAICS
424420 — Packaged Frozen Food Merchant Wholesalers
Latest award activity
Aug 25, 2025
Read company summary

PAUL PIAZZA & SON INC. is associated with UEI YW9MLRLNFC13 and CAGE 8LNV9 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $17.7M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Agriculture. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Seafood Product Preparation and Packaging. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 424420 (Packaged Frozen Food Merchant Wholesalers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists NEW ORLEANS, LA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$17.7M
Prime awards2
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 23, 2026.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
PAUL PIAZZA & SON INC.
Doing business as
PAUL PIAZZA & SON INC
UEI
YW9MLRLNFC13
CAGE
8LNV9
Registered address
1552 SAINT LOUIS ST, NEW ORLEANS, LA, 70112, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
424420 — Packaged Frozen Food Merchant Wholesalers
SAM activation
Jul 16, 2026
Initial registration
May 14, 2020
Entity start
Jan 1, 1892
SAM updated
Jul 16, 2026
Registration expires
Jun 30, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
LA, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $17,726,565 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Seafood Product Preparation and Packaging (NAICS 311710); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: 2000008073/4100024223/SHRIMP PEELED & DVND 51-70 PKG#10/2 LB Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$14.5M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$14.5M
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Agriculture$14.5M2
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
USDA AMS 3J14$14.5M2
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
311710 — Seafood Product Preparation and Packaging$14.5M2
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
8905 — Meat, Poultry, and Fish$14.5M2
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$14.5M2
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
LA$14.5M2
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$14.5M2

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
123J1421C26732000008073/4100024223/SHRIMP PEELED & DVND 51-70 PKG#10/2 LBDepartment of Agriculture$3.3MSep 28, 2021Mar 15, 2022
123J1425C0876COMMODITIES FOR USG FOOD DONATIONS: 2000010649/4100031885/SHRIMP PEELED & DVND 21-30 PKG # 10/2 LB,SHRIMP PEELED & DVND 31-50 PKG#10/2 LB,SHRIMP PEELED & DVND 51-70 PKG#10/2 LBDepartment of Agriculture$14.5MMar 5, 2025Jun 30, 2025

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJul 16, 2026
Source loadedSep 2, 2026
Initial registrationMay 14, 2020
Entity startJan 1, 1892

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
424420 — Packaged Frozen Food Merchant WholesalersNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
KRISTEN M BAUMERGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
DAVE VERRETElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 424420 — Packaged Frozen Food Merchant Wholesalers
Registered products and services
  • 8905 — Meat, Poultry, and Fish

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

ORCA BAY FOODS, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 311710 — Seafood Product Preparation and Packaging; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

BLUE HARVEST FOODS LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 311710 — Seafood Product Preparation and Packaging; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

OCEAN SELECT SEAFOOD, L.L.C.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 311710 — Seafood Product Preparation and Packaging; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
10 awards

OCEAN BEAUTY SEAFOODS LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 311710 — Seafood Product Preparation and Packaging; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

CHANNEL FISH PROCESSING CO., INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 311710 — Seafood Product Preparation and Packaging; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
24 awards

PIER FISH CO INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 311710 — Seafood Product Preparation and Packaging; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit