Overview
- Legal name
- CORE & MAIN LP
- Also known as
- HD SUPPLY FIRE PROTECTION
- Registered location
- SAINT LOUIS, MO, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 423720 — Plumbing and Heating Equipment and Supplies (Hydronics) Merchant Wholesalers
- Latest award activity
- Apr 3, 2025
Read company summary
CORE & MAIN LP is associated with UEI YXNPHTHLB8R6 and CAGE 4NHU9 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 3 prime awards totaling $89.3K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Homeland Security. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables; Fabricated Pipe and Pipe Fitting Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 423720 (Plumbing and Heating Equipment and Supplies (Hydronics) Merchant Wholesalers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists SAINT LOUIS, MO, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 15, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- CORE & MAIN LP
- Doing business as
- HD SUPPLY FIRE PROTECTION
- UEI
- YXNPHTHLB8R6
- CAGE
- 4NHU9
- Registered address
- 1830 CRAIG PARK CT, SAINT LOUIS, MO, 63146, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 423720 — Plumbing and Heating Equipment and Supplies (Hydronics) Merchant Wholesalers
- SAM activation
- Dec 9, 2025
- Initial registration
- Apr 3, 2007
- Entity start
- Nov 22, 2004
- SAM updated
- Dec 9, 2025
- Registration expires
- Dec 5, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Feb 1
- Place of incorporation
- FL, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 3 awards and $89,347 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables (NAICS 334513); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: GRCA MXU REPLACEMENT Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 3 of 3 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $89.3K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Homeland Security | $46.0K | 2 |
| Department of the Interior | $43.3K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| LOG-9 | $46.0K | 2 |
| IMR ARIZONA(12400) | $43.3K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables | $46.0K | 2 |
| 332996 — Fabricated Pipe and Pipe Fitting Manufacturing | $43.3K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 6630 — Chemical Analysis Instruments | $46.0K | 2 |
| 5210 — Measuring Tools, Craftsmen's | $43.3K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $89.3K | 3 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $89.3K | 3 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 140P1525P0036GRCA MXU REPLACEMENT | Department of the Interior | $43.3K | Apr 3, 2025 | May 31, 2025 |
| 70Z08425PELIZ0002PURCHASE OF CHEMICAL METERING EQUIPMENT AND SUPPLIES FOR BASE ELIZABETH CITY. | Department of Homeland Security | $18.1K | Nov 4, 2024 | Nov 13, 2024 |
| 70Z08425PELIZ0001PURCHASE OF CHEMICAL METERING EQUIPMENT AND SUPPLIES FOR BASE ELIZABETH CITY. | Department of Homeland Security | $27.9K | Oct 21, 2024 | Nov 1, 2024 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Dec 9, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Apr 3, 2007 |
| Entity start | Nov 22, 2004 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 332996 — Fabricated Pipe and Pipe Fitting Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 423390 — Other Construction Material Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 423720 — Plumbing and Heating Equipment and Supplies (Hydronics) Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK WHITTENBURG | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| CHRISTOPHER A MICHENER | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 332996 — Fabricated Pipe and Pipe Fitting Manufacturing
- 423390 — Other Construction Material Merchant Wholesalers
- 423720 — Plumbing and Heating Equipment and Supplies (Hydronics) Merchant Wholesalers
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit