Overview
- Legal name
- BUGSEQ INC.
- Also known as
- BUGSEQ INC
- Registered location
- SAN FRANCISCO, CA, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 518210 — Computing Infrastructure Providers, Data Processing, Web Hosting, and Related Services
- Latest award activity
- May 16, 2025
Read company summary
BUGSEQ INC. is associated with UEI ZBK2ENCFG433 and CAGE 9R9J7 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $747.5K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Health and Human Services. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 518210 (Computing Infrastructure Providers, Data Processing, Web Hosting, and Related Services). Its public SAM.gov registration lists SAN FRANCISCO, CA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 21, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- BUGSEQ INC.
- Doing business as
- BUGSEQ INC
- UEI
- ZBK2ENCFG433
- CAGE
- 9R9J7
- Registered address
- 1111 PINE ST APT 214, SAN FRANCISCO, CA, 94109, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 518210 — Computing Infrastructure Providers, Data Processing, Web Hosting, and Related Services
- SAM activation
- Jul 8, 2026
- Initial registration
- Sep 28, 2023
- Entity start
- Apr 19, 2023
- SAM updated
- Jul 8, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jun 17, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Mar 31
- Place of incorporation
- DE, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $747,499 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) (NAICS 541715); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: THE CONTRACTOR SHALL PROVIDE DEVELOPMENT AND CLINICAL VALIDATION FROM METAGENOMICS DATA USING AI AND MACHINE LEARNING TECHNIQUES. Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $0 |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Health and Human Services | $0 | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| BARDA - ASPR / DAAPPO / BARDA DCMA | $0 | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) | $0 | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| AN14 — HEALTH R&D SERVICES; HEALTH CARE SERVICES; R&D ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES | $0 | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $0 | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| DE | $0 | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $0 | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75A50124C00024THE CONTRACTOR SHALL PROVIDE DEVELOPMENT AND CLINICAL VALIDATION FROM METAGENOMICS DATA USING AI AND MACHINE LEARNING TECHNIQUES. | Department of Health and Human Services | $747.5K | Jun 21, 2024 | Jul 23, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jul 8, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Sep 28, 2023 |
| Entity start | Apr 19, 2023 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 518210 — Computing Infrastructure Providers, Data Processing, Web Hosting, and Related Services | Not reported |
| 541511 — Custom Computer Programming Services | Not reported |
| 541512 — Computer Systems Design Services | Not reported |
| 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology) | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAMUEL D CHORLTON | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| SAMUEL D CHORLTON | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 518210 — Computing Infrastructure Providers, Data Processing, Web Hosting, and Related Services
- 541511 — Custom Computer Programming Services
- 541512 — Computer Systems Design Services
- 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology)
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit