Federal contractor profile
JOHNSON MANUFACTURING OPERATING, INC.
UEI ZD7XFHMKG3U9CAGE 3MSL2Company website ↗
Overview
- Legal name
- JOHNSON MANUFACTURING OPERATING, INC.
- Also known as
- JOHNSON MANUFACTURING OPERATING INC
- Registered location
- KULM, ND, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 333111 — Farm Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- Mar 19, 2026
Read company summary
JOHNSON MANUFACTURING OPERATING, INC. is associated with UEI ZD7XFHMKG3U9 and CAGE 3MSL2 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $52.9K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of the Interior. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Construction Machinery Manufacturing; Farm Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 333111 (Farm Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists KULM, ND, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 23, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- JOHNSON MANUFACTURING OPERATING, INC.
- Doing business as
- JOHNSON MANUFACTURING OPERATING INC
- UEI
- ZD7XFHMKG3U9
- CAGE
- 3MSL2
- Registered address
- 221 2ND AVE NE, KULM, ND, 58456, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 333111 — Farm Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- Jun 23, 2026
- Initial registration
- Dec 4, 2003
- Entity start
- Mar 17, 1982
- SAM updated
- Jun 23, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jun 16, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- ND, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $52,895 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Construction Machinery Manufacturing (NAICS 333120); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: ND-ARROWWOOD NWR-PULL TYPE GRADER Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $30.2K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $22.7K |
| Change | $7.5K |
| Growth | +33.0% |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of the Interior | $52.9K | 2 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| FWS, SAT TEAM 2 | $52.9K | 2 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 333120 — Construction Machinery Manufacturing | $30.2K | 1 |
| 333111 — Farm Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing | $22.7K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 3810 — Cranes and Crane-Shovels | $30.2K | 1 |
| 2330 — Trailers | $22.7K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $52.9K | 2 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $52.9K | 2 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 140FS226P0092ND-ARROWWOOD NWR-PULL TYPE GRADER | Department of the Interior | $30.2K | Mar 19, 2026 | May 15, 2026 |
| 140FS225P0275CO-FWS SAN LUIS VALLEY- PULL TYPE REAR STEER GRADER | Department of the Interior | $22.7K | Aug 12, 2025 | Aug 25, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jun 23, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Dec 4, 2003 |
| Entity start | Mar 17, 1982 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 333111 — Farm Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 333120 — Construction Machinery Manufacturing | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LANDYN JOHNSON | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| LANDYN JOHNSON | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| LANDYN JOHNSON | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| LANDYN JOHNSON | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 333111 — Farm Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing
- 333120 — Construction Machinery Manufacturing
Registered products and services
- 3710 — Soil Preparation Equipment
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit