Overview
- Legal name
- NMC INC
- Also known as
- NORTHSIDE MACHINE CO
- Registered location
- DUGGER, IN, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 332994 — Small Arms, Ordnance, and Ordnance Accessories Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- Mar 14, 2025
Read company summary
NMC INC is associated with UEI ZDZAVMQ6SQN7 and CAGE 0CF78 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $5.4K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Small Arms, Ordnance, and Ordnance Accessories Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 332994 (Small Arms, Ordnance, and Ordnance Accessories Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists DUGGER, IN, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 18, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- NMC INC
- Doing business as
- NORTHSIDE MACHINE CO
- UEI
- ZDZAVMQ6SQN7
- CAGE
- 0CF78
- Registered address
- 8068 E MAIN ST, DUGGER, IN, 47848, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 332994 — Small Arms, Ordnance, and Ordnance Accessories Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- Aug 26, 2025
- Initial registration
- Feb 18, 2002
- Entity start
- Jan 1, 1965
- SAM updated
- Aug 26, 2025
- Registration expires
- Aug 23, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- IN, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $5,441 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Small Arms, Ordnance, and Ordnance Accessories Manufacturing (NAICS 332994); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: 8509969513!PLUG,GAS REGULATOR Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $-951 |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $-951 | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| DLA LAND AND MARITIME | $-951 | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 332994 — Small Arms, Ordnance, and Ordnance Accessories Manufacturing | $-951 | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 1005 — Guns, through 30 mm | $-951 | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SPE7LX18D0089 | $-951 | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| IN | $-951 | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $-951 | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPE7LX23F80Y28509969513!PLUG,GAS REGULATOR | Department of Defense | $5.4K | Jun 22, 2023 | Dec 19, 2023 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Aug 26, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Feb 18, 2002 |
| Entity start | Jan 1, 1965 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 325920 — Explosives Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332510 — Hardware Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332710 — Machine Shops | Not reported |
| 332721 — Precision Turned Product Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332722 — Bolt, Nut, Screw, Rivet, and Washer Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332993 — Ammunition (except Small Arms) Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332994 — Small Arms, Ordnance, and Ordnance Accessories Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 333613 — Mechanical Power Transmission Equipment Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 336412 — Aircraft Engine and Engine Parts Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 336414 — Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 336992 — Military Armored Vehicle, Tank, and Tank Component Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 339999 — All Other Miscellaneous Manufacturing | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DENNIS A SMITH | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| MICHAEL J SMITH | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| DENNIS A SMITH | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| MICHAEL J SMITH | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 325920 — Explosives Manufacturing
- 332510 — Hardware Manufacturing
- 332710 — Machine Shops
- 332721 — Precision Turned Product Manufacturing
- 332722 — Bolt, Nut, Screw, Rivet, and Washer Manufacturing
- 332993 — Ammunition (except Small Arms) Manufacturing
- 332994 — Small Arms, Ordnance, and Ordnance Accessories Manufacturing
- 332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing
- 333613 — Mechanical Power Transmission Equipment Manufacturing
- 336412 — Aircraft Engine and Engine Parts Manufacturing
- 336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing
- 336414 — Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Manufacturing
- 336992 — Military Armored Vehicle, Tank, and Tank Component Manufacturing
- 339999 — All Other Miscellaneous Manufacturing
Registered products and services
- 1005 — Guns, through 30 mm
- 1010 — Guns, over 30 mm up to 75 mm
- 1045 — Launchers, Torpedo and Depth Charge
- 1240 — Optical Sighting and Ranging Equipment
- 1305 — Ammunition, through 30 mm
- 1310 — Ammunition, over 30 mm up to 75 mm
- 1325 — Bombs
- 1395 — Miscellaneous Ammunition
- 1510 — Aircraft, Fixed Wing
- 1520 — Aircraft, Rotary Wing
- 1550 — Drones
- 1560 — Airframe Structural Components
- 2541 — Weapons Systems Specific Vehicular Accessories
- 3419 — Miscellaneous Machine Tools
- 4030 — Fittings for Rope, Cable, and Chain
- 5307 — Studs
- 5342 — Hardware, Weapon System
- 9510 — Bars and Rods
- 9520 — Structural Shapes
- 9530 — Bars and Rods, Nonferrous Base Metal
- 9535 — Plate, Sheet, Strip, and Foil: Nonferrous Base Metal
- 9540 — Structural Shapes, Nonferrous Base Metal
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit