Overview
- Legal name
- TRITON METALS, INC
- Also known as
- TRITON DEFENSE
- Registered location
- HOLLYWOOD, MD, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 332322 — Sheet Metal Work Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- Jul 12, 2006
Read company summary
TRITON METALS, INC is associated with UEI ZFD6TKM6CW95 and CAGE 1JTC2 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $7.0K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Homeland Security. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 332322 (Sheet Metal Work Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists HOLLYWOOD, MD, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 13, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- TRITON METALS, INC
- Doing business as
- TRITON DEFENSE
- UEI
- ZFD6TKM6CW95
- CAGE
- 1JTC2
- Registered address
- 43979 AIRPORT VIEW DR, HOLLYWOOD, MD, 20636, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 332322 — Sheet Metal Work Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- Jan 19, 2026
- Initial registration
- Jan 22, 2002
- Entity start
- Feb 1, 1995
- SAM updated
- Jan 19, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jan 19, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- MD, USA
Research brief
Source facts
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | Not reported |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Homeland Security | $7.0K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| U.S. SECRET SERVICE | $7.0K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $7.0K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| K095 — Modification of Equipment: Metal Bars, Sheets, and Shapes | $7.0K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $7.0K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| MD | $7.0K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $7.0K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HSSS0106P0424MODIFICATION OF GFE & MANUFACTURE OF ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT | Department of Homeland Security | $7.0K | Jul 12, 2006 | Sep 18, 2006 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jan 19, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Jan 22, 2002 |
| Entity start | Feb 1, 1995 |
Registration classifications: Woman Owned Small Business, Woman Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 332311 — Prefabricated Metal Building and Component Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332322 — Sheet Metal Work Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332323 — Ornamental and Architectural Metal Work Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332439 — Other Metal Container Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332710 — Machine Shops | Not reported |
| 332721 — Precision Turned Product Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332812 — Metal Coating, Engraving (except Jewelry and Silverware), and Allied Services to Manufacturers | Not reported |
| 332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 336992 — Military Armored Vehicle, Tank, and Tank Component Manufacturing | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| REBECCA TRAPP | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| MELANIE L POOLE | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| REBECCA TRAPP | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| MELANIE L POOLE | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 332311 — Prefabricated Metal Building and Component Manufacturing
- 332322 — Sheet Metal Work Manufacturing
- 332323 — Ornamental and Architectural Metal Work Manufacturing
- 332439 — Other Metal Container Manufacturing
- 332710 — Machine Shops
- 332721 — Precision Turned Product Manufacturing
- 332812 — Metal Coating, Engraving (except Jewelry and Silverware), and Allied Services to Manufacturers
- 332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing
- 336992 — Military Armored Vehicle, Tank, and Tank Component Manufacturing
Registered products and services
- 2330 — Trailers
- 3470 — Machine Shop Sets, Kits, and Outfits
- 5410 — Prefabricated and Portable Buildings
- 5411 — Rigid Wall Shelters
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit