Overview
- Legal name
- BSI INC
- Registered location
- ANCHORAGE, AK, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 441330 — Automotive Parts and Accessories Retailers
- Latest award activity
- Mar 19, 2026
Read company summary
BSI INC is associated with UEI ZJBZMLKBNEJ6 and CAGE 0NRC7 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $130.3K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of the Interior. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Truck Trailer Manufacturing; Heavy Duty Truck Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 441330 (Automotive Parts and Accessories Retailers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists ANCHORAGE, AK, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 20, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- BSI INC
- UEI
- ZJBZMLKBNEJ6
- CAGE
- 0NRC7
- Registered address
- 2009 SPAR AVE, ANCHORAGE, AK, 99501, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 441330 — Automotive Parts and Accessories Retailers
- SAM activation
- Oct 2, 2025
- Initial registration
- Feb 9, 2001
- Entity start
- Jan 1, 1952
- SAM updated
- Oct 2, 2025
- Registration expires
- Sep 30, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- AK, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $130,298 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Truck Trailer Manufacturing (NAICS 336212); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: 1004 WCF 1781 PLOW AND SANDER Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $25.0K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $105.3K |
| Change | $-80.3K |
| Growth | -76.3% |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of the Interior | $105.3K | 1 |
| Department of Agriculture | $25.0K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| IBC ACQ SVCS DIRECTORATE (00004) | $105.3K | 1 |
| USDA-FS, CSA NORTHWEST 4 | $25.0K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 336212 — Truck Trailer Manufacturing | $105.3K | 1 |
| 336120 — Heavy Duty Truck Manufacturing | $25.0K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 1740 — Airfield Specialized Trucks and Trailers | $105.3K | 1 |
| 3825 — Road Clearing, Cleaning, and Marking Equipment | $25.0K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $130.3K | 2 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| AK | $130.3K | 2 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $130.3K | 2 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1240BF26P00221004 WCF 1781 PLOW AND SANDER | Department of Agriculture | $25.0K | Mar 11, 2026 | Apr 30, 2026 |
| 140D0425P0016OAS SEA PLANE TUG | Department of the Interior | $105.3K | Dec 20, 2024 | May 29, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Oct 2, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Feb 9, 2001 |
| Entity start | Jan 1, 1952 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 332710 — Machine Shops | Not reported |
| 333112 — Lawn and Garden Tractor and Home Lawn and Garden Equipment Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 333120 — Construction Machinery Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 336120 — Heavy Duty Truck Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 336212 — Truck Trailer Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 441330 — Automotive Parts and Accessories Retailers | Not reported |
| 811111 — General Automotive Repair | Not reported |
| 811121 — Automotive Body, Paint, and Interior Repair and Maintenance | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BILL BROWN | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| BILL BROWN | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| BILL BROWN | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| KEITH A HAND | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 332710 — Machine Shops
- 333112 — Lawn and Garden Tractor and Home Lawn and Garden Equipment Manufacturing
- 333120 — Construction Machinery Manufacturing
- 336120 — Heavy Duty Truck Manufacturing
- 336212 — Truck Trailer Manufacturing
- 441330 — Automotive Parts and Accessories Retailers
- 811111 — General Automotive Repair
- 811121 — Automotive Body, Paint, and Interior Repair and Maintenance
Registered products and services
- 2320 — Trucks and Truck Tractors, Wheeled
- 2330 — Trailers
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit