Federal contractor profile

KODEX, INC.

UEI ZKEDEG5FB273CAGE 3W4A8Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
KODEX, INC.
Registered location
NUTLEY, NJ, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
334517 — Irradiation Apparatus Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Sep 30, 2025
Read company summary

KODEX, INC. is associated with UEI ZKEDEG5FB273 and CAGE 3W4A8 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 5 prime awards totaling $469.9K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Irradiation Apparatus Manufacturing; Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 334517 (Irradiation Apparatus Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists NUTLEY, NJ, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$469.9K
Prime awards5
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 24, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
KODEX, INC.
UEI
ZKEDEG5FB273
CAGE
3W4A8
Registered address
160 PARK AVE, NUTLEY, NJ, 07110, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
334517 — Irradiation Apparatus Manufacturing
SAM activation
Sep 9, 2025
Initial registration
Jun 14, 2004
Entity start
Feb 1, 1987
SAM updated
Mar 2, 2026
Registration expires
Sep 5, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
NJ, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 5 awards and $469,872 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Irradiation Apparatus Manufacturing (NAICS 334517); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: 15 MXS COMPUTED RADIOGRAPHY UNIT Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$469.9K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 5 of 5 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$469.9K
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$469.9K5
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
FA8227 AFSC OL H PZIM$149.7K1
W6QM MICC-FT DRUM$127.5K1
W6QK ACC-APG DIR$123.0K2
FA5215 766 ESS PKP$69.7K1
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$469.9K5
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
UT$149.7K1
NJ$127.5K1
MD$123.0K2
HI$69.7K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$469.9K5

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
FA521525P000915 MXS COMPUTED RADIOGRAPHY UNITDepartment of Defense$69.7KOct 1, 2025Oct 29, 2025
W91ZLK25PA043PROCUREMENT OF TWO COMPUTED RADIOGRAPHY SYSTEM FOR THE UNITED STATES ARMY ABERDEEN TEST CENTER.Department of Defense$123.0KSep 27, 2025Nov 12, 2025
W91ZLK25PA024THE CONTRACT IS PURCHASE OF COTS COMPUTED RADIOGRAPHY SYSTEMS. THE SYSTEMS SHOULD BE HIGH-PERFORMANCE TABLE-TOP FLATBED SCANNERSDepartment of Defense$0Sep 15, 2025Sep 24, 2025
W911S225PA568S2P2 - DIGITAL X-RAY DETECTOR - W911S225U1143Department of Defense$127.5KJul 31, 2025Aug 29, 2025
FA822725P0010PZIMB - ALEXSYS # 12085 - DIGITAL X-RAY SYSTEMDepartment of Defense$149.7KMar 26, 2025Jun 26, 2025

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedMar 2, 2026
Source loadedSep 2, 2026
Initial registrationJun 14, 2004
Entity startFeb 1, 1987

Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument ManufacturingNot reported
334517 — Irradiation Apparatus ManufacturingNot reported
334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device ManufacturingNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
GARY KORKALAGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
GARY KORKALAAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
GARY KORKALAElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
GARY KORKALAAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing
  • 334517 — Irradiation Apparatus Manufacturing
  • 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

ASTROPHYSICS INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334517 — Irradiation Apparatus Manufacturing, 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

SIRTEX MEDICAL INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334517 — Irradiation Apparatus Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

PARKER-HANNIFIN CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

DYNOCOM INDUSTRIES INCORPORATED

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

DROPLET MEASUREMENT TECHNOLOGIES, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

CONRAD FIRE EQUIPMENT, INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit