Federal contractor profile
BENNETT PRESERVATION ENGINEERING, PC
UEI ZKSKKBDWYX67CAGE 774W7Company website ↗
Overview
- Legal name
- BENNETT PRESERVATION ENGINEERING, PC
- Registered location
- CHARLESTON, SC, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 541330 — Engineering Services
- Latest award activity
- Dec 2, 2024
Read company summary
BENNETT PRESERVATION ENGINEERING, PC is associated with UEI ZKSKKBDWYX67 and CAGE 774W7 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $118.5K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Agriculture. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Engineering Services. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541330 (Engineering Services). Its public SAM.gov registration lists CHARLESTON, SC, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 12, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- BENNETT PRESERVATION ENGINEERING, PC
- UEI
- ZKSKKBDWYX67
- CAGE
- 774W7
- Registered address
- 17 LOCKWOOD DR, CHARLESTON, SC, 29401, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 541330 — Engineering Services
- SAM activation
- May 20, 2026
- Initial registration
- Jul 23, 2014
- Entity start
- Jul 1, 2012
- SAM updated
- May 20, 2026
- Registration expires
- May 7, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- SC, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $118,532 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Engineering Services (NAICS 541330); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: CCC STRUCTURAL ASSESSMENTS: HISTORIC PRESERVATION, STRUCTURAL ENGINEERING AND DESIGN Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $0 |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Agriculture | $0 | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| USDA-FS, CSA EAST 12 | $0 | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 541330 — Engineering Services | $0 | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| R425 — Engineering and Technical Services | $0 | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $0 | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| TN | $0 | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $0 | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12445221C0013CCC STRUCTURAL ASSESSMENTS: HISTORIC PRESERVATION, STRUCTURAL ENGINEERING AND DESIGN | Department of Agriculture | $118.5K | Jun 1, 2021 | Oct 1, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | May 20, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Jul 23, 2014 |
| Entity start | Jul 1, 2012 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 541330 — Engineering Services | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMANDA BROWN | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| CRAIG M BENNETT JR | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 541330 — Engineering Services
Registered products and services
- C1QA — ARCHITECT AND ENGINEERING- CONSTRUCTION: RESTORATION OF REAL PROPERTY (PUBLIC OR PRIVATE)
- C212 — Engineering Drafting Services
- C213 — A&E Inspection Services (non-construction)
- C220 — ARCHITECT AND ENGINEERING- GENERAL: STRUCTURAL ENGINEERING
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit