Federal contractor profile

GERMANTOWN TOOL MACHINE SHOP, INC.

UEI ZPPDNZ9BJH73CAGE 32935

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
GERMANTOWN TOOL MACHINE SHOP, INC.
Also known as
GERMANTOWN TOOL AND MANUFACTURING
Registered location
HUNTINGDON VALLEY, PA, USA
Primary NAICS
332431 — Metal Can Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Jun 11, 2025
Read company summary

GERMANTOWN TOOL MACHINE SHOP, INC. is associated with UEI ZPPDNZ9BJH73 and CAGE 32935 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $84.2K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 332431 (Metal Can Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists HUNTINGDON VALLEY, PA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$84.2K
Prime awards2
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 21, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
GERMANTOWN TOOL MACHINE SHOP, INC.
Doing business as
GERMANTOWN TOOL AND MANUFACTURING
UEI
ZPPDNZ9BJH73
CAGE
32935
Registered address
1681 REPUBLIC RD, HUNTINGDON VALLEY, PA, 19006, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
332431 — Metal Can Manufacturing
SAM activation
Dec 11, 2025
Initial registration
Jul 25, 2011
Entity start
Oct 10, 1947
SAM updated
Dec 11, 2025
Registration expires
Dec 9, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
PA, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $84,249 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing (NAICS 334519); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: 8511436483!CLOCK,WALL Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$84.2K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$84.2K
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$84.2K2
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
DLA AVIATION$84.2K2
Naics
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
6645 — Time Measuring Instruments$84.2K2
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$84.2K2
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
PA$84.2K2
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$68.9K1
NO SET ASIDE USED.$15.3K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
SPE4A625PW1018511436483!CLOCK,WALLDepartment of Defense$68.9KJun 11, 2025Sep 24, 2025
SPE4A625PR5768511363639!CLOCK,WALLDepartment of Defense$15.3KMay 7, 2025Sep 4, 2025

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedDec 11, 2025
Source loadedSep 2, 2026
Initial registrationJul 25, 2011
Entity startOct 10, 1947

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
332431 — Metal Can ManufacturingNot reported
332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product ManufacturingNot reported
334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device ManufacturingNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
JOHN KARNGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
DAVE STAHLAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
CINDY WERTZElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
GLORIA GOLDENBERGAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 332431 — Metal Can Manufacturing
  • 332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing
  • 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

STRUERS INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

PARKER-HANNIFIN CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

ASTROPHYSICS INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

MITUTOYO AMERICA CORP

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

DYNOCOM INDUSTRIES INCORPORATED

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

CARP INDUSTRIES CORP

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit