Federal contractor profile
NEXTGEN SOLUTIONS INC
UEI ZS4KRBKUX4E3CAGE 9Z8F3
Overview
- Legal name
- NEXTGEN SOLUTIONS INC
- Registered location
- DES MOINES, IA, USA
- Primary NAICS
- 531120 — Lessors of Nonresidential Buildings (except Miniwarehouses)
- Latest award activity
- Mar 31, 2025
Read company summary
NEXTGEN SOLUTIONS INC is associated with UEI ZS4KRBKUX4E3 and CAGE 9Z8F3 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $179.9K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Food Service Contractors; Sporting and Athletic Goods Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 531120 (Lessors of Nonresidential Buildings (except Miniwarehouses)). Its public SAM.gov registration lists DES MOINES, IA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 5, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- NEXTGEN SOLUTIONS INC
- UEI
- ZS4KRBKUX4E3
- CAGE
- 9Z8F3
- Registered address
- 3017 VALDEZ DR, DES MOINES, IA, 50310, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 531120 — Lessors of Nonresidential Buildings (except Miniwarehouses)
- SAM activation
- Sep 10, 2025
- Initial registration
- Aug 2, 2024
- Entity start
- Jul 23, 2024
- SAM updated
- Sep 11, 2025
- Registration expires
- Sep 5, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- IA, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $179,870 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Food Service Contractors (NAICS 722310); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: S2P2: COLD TUB: W911S225U0460 Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $179.9K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $179.9K | 2 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| W7M8 USPFO ACTIVITY IA ARNG | $179.9K | 1 |
| W6QM MICC-FT DRUM | $0 | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 722310 — Food Service Contractors | $179.9K | 1 |
| 339920 — Sporting and Athletic Goods Manufacturing | $0 | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 8970 — Composite Food Packages | $179.9K | 1 |
| 6515 — Medical and Surgical Instruments, Equipment, and Supplies | $0 | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $179.9K | 2 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| IA | $179.9K | 2 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $179.9K | 2 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W911S225PA189S2P2: COLD TUB: W911S225U0460 | Department of Defense | $0 | Mar 21, 2025 | Apr 22, 2025 |
| W912LP25PA001BREAKFAST, LUNCH, AND DINNER MEALS FOR IA ARNG 185TH RTI SCHOOLHOUSE DURING THE PERIOD OF 14OCT2024 - 23AUG2025. | Department of Defense | $179.9K | Oct 14, 2024 | Oct 21, 2024 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Sep 11, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Aug 2, 2024 |
| Entity start | Jul 23, 2024 |
Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 333111 — Farm Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 333120 — Construction Machinery Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 531120 — Lessors of Nonresidential Buildings (except Miniwarehouses) | Not reported |
| 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services | Not reported |
| 721110 — Hotels (except Casino Hotels) and Motels | Not reported |
| 722310 — Food Service Contractors | Not reported |
| 722320 — Caterers | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABDIRAHMAN HUSSEIN | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| ABDIRAHMAN HUSSEIN | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 333111 — Farm Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing
- 333120 — Construction Machinery Manufacturing
- 531120 — Lessors of Nonresidential Buildings (except Miniwarehouses)
- 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services
- 721110 — Hotels (except Casino Hotels) and Motels
- 722310 — Food Service Contractors
- 722320 — Caterers
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit