Federal contractor profile

J-TEC ASSOCIATES, INC.

UEI C1E7CMXM4QM7CAGE 14741Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
J-TEC ASSOCIATES, INC.
Also known as
J-TEC ASSOCIATES INC
Registered location
CEDAR RAPIDS, IA, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
336992 — Military Armored Vehicle, Tank, and Tank Component Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Mar 24, 2026
Read company summary

J-TEC ASSOCIATES, INC. is associated with UEI C1E7CMXM4QM7 and CAGE 14741 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 5 prime awards totaling $541.5K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables; Bolt, Nut, Screw, Rivet, and Washer Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 336992 (Military Armored Vehicle, Tank, and Tank Component Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists CEDAR RAPIDS, IA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$541.5K
Prime awards5
Awards with future end dates1
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 7, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
J-TEC ASSOCIATES, INC.
Doing business as
J-TEC ASSOCIATES INC
UEI
C1E7CMXM4QM7
CAGE
14741
Registered address
5005 BLAIRS FOREST LN NE, CEDAR RAPIDS, IA, 52402, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
336992 — Military Armored Vehicle, Tank, and Tank Component Manufacturing
SAM activation
Aug 11, 2026
Initial registration
Aug 7, 2026
Entity start
May 15, 1968
SAM updated
Aug 11, 2026
Registration expires
Aug 10, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
IA, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 5 awards and $541,543 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables (NAICS 334513); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: SECOND ORDERING YEAR 42 EA. Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$1.1M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 5 of 5 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$591.1K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$487.0K
Change$104.2K
Growth+21.4%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$1.1M5
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
W6QK ACC- DTA$1.1M2
DLA AVIATION$5.0K3
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
W56HZV24D0009$1.1M2
Unclassified$5.0K3
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
IA$1.1M5
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$1.1M2
NO SET ASIDE USED.$5.0K3

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
W912CH25F0233SECOND ORDERING YEAR 42 EA.Department of Defense$242.0KMay 21, 2025Feb 15, 2026
W912CH26F0160DELIVERY ORDER FOR SENSOR, CROSSWIND, 48 QUANTITYDepartment of Defense$294.6KMar 23, 2026Dec 18, 2026
SPE4A625P07808510936495!WASHER,ROUNDDepartment of Defense$300Oct 3, 2024Jun 29, 2026
SPE4A625P09868510939677!SCREW,PLAINDepartment of Defense$2.7KOct 4, 2024Oct 21, 2024
SPE4A626P28078511711191!SCREW,PLAINDepartment of Defense$2.0KOct 20, 2025Oct 30, 2025

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedAug 11, 2026
Source loadedSep 27, 2026
Initial registrationAug 7, 2026
Entity startMay 15, 1968

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
334419 — Other Electronic Component ManufacturingNot reported
334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process VariablesNot reported
334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device ManufacturingNot reported
336992 — Military Armored Vehicle, Tank, and Tank Component ManufacturingNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
BRENT R BORMANNGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
BRENT BORMANNElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 334419 — Other Electronic Component Manufacturing
  • 334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables
  • 334519 — Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing
  • 336992 — Military Armored Vehicle, Tank, and Tank Component Manufacturing

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

S I T CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332722 — Bolt, Nut, Screw, Rivet, and Washer Manufacturing, 334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

ATLANTIC DIVING SUPPLY, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332722 — Bolt, Nut, Screw, Rivet, and Washer Manufacturing, 334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

JGILS, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332722 — Bolt, Nut, Screw, Rivet, and Washer Manufacturing, 334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

DEFENSE VENTURE HOLDINGS, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332722 — Bolt, Nut, Screw, Rivet, and Washer Manufacturing, 334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

PIONEER INDUSTRIES, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 332722 — Bolt, Nut, Screw, Rivet, and Washer Manufacturing, 334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

EVOQUA WATER TECHNOLOGIES LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334513 — Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial Process Variables; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit