Overview
- Legal name
- AZAK, INC.
- Registered location
- DENVER, CO, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 336320 — Motor Vehicle Electrical and Electronic Equipment Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- Jan 23, 2026
Read company summary
AZAK, INC. is associated with UEI C1K7Q59RQ885 and CAGE 9ACZ2 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 4 prime awards totaling $5.8M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 336320 (Motor Vehicle Electrical and Electronic Equipment Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists DENVER, CO, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 7, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- AZAK, INC.
- UEI
- C1K7Q59RQ885
- CAGE
- 9ACZ2
- Registered address
- 3887 N STEELE ST STE 1112, DENVER, CO, 80205, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 336320 — Motor Vehicle Electrical and Electronic Equipment Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- Aug 3, 2026
- Initial registration
- Jul 16, 2026
- Entity start
- Dec 30, 2021
- SAM updated
- Aug 3, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jul 16, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- DE, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 4 awards and $5,764,572 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) (NAICS 541715); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: A254-P030 - AZAK D2P2 TACTICAL CONTROLS Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 4 of 4 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $2.0M |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $-490.2K |
| Change | $2.5M |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $1.5M | 4 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| W27P USA ACQ SPT CTR | $2.0M | 1 |
| FA8649 USAF SBIR STTR CNTRCTNG AFRL | $0 | 2 |
| FA2385 USAF AFMC AFRL PZL AFRL RSKD | $-490.2K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) | $1.5M | 4 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| AC12 — NATIONAL DEFENSE R&D SERVICES; DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE - MILITARY; APPLIED RESEARCH | $2.0M | 1 |
| AC32 — NATIONAL DEFENSE R&D SERVICES; DEFENSE-RELATED ACTIVITIES; APPLIED RESEARCH | $-490.2K | 3 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $1.5M | 4 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $1.5M | 4 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W5170126CA032A254-P030 - AZAK D2P2 TACTICAL CONTROLS | Department of Defense | $2.0M | Jan 30, 2026 | Jul 30, 2027 |
| FA238524CB011LIGHT LEAN 10K ALL TERRAIN AUSTERE LOADER | Department of Defense | $1.3M | Apr 26, 2024 | Dec 10, 2025 |
| FA864923P0019AZAK DEPLOYABLE, ADAPTABLE, RECHARGABLE TRANSPORTATION (DART) SYSTEM | Department of Defense | $1.2M | Dec 5, 2022 | Feb 21, 2025 |
| FA864923P1017AZAK FOLDABLE/JUMPABLE ELECTRIC MOTORBIKE FOR SOF OPERATORS | Department of Defense | $1.2M | Aug 21, 2023 | Aug 21, 2025 |
Upcoming positioning windows
Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Aug 3, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 27, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Jul 16, 2026 |
| Entity start | Dec 30, 2021 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 335910 — Battery Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 336320 — Motor Vehicle Electrical and Electronic Equipment Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID SHEPPARD | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| ANNA HAN | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 335910 — Battery Manufacturing
- 336320 — Motor Vehicle Electrical and Electronic Equipment Manufacturing
- 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit