Federal contractor profile

MIDLAND CONTRACTING, INC.

UEI C6MMBQ5QJFA5CAGE 3E1E3Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
MIDLAND CONTRACTING, INC.
Also known as
MIDLAND CONTRACTING INC
Registered location
VOLGA, SD, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction
Latest award activity
Apr 22, 2025
Read company summary

MIDLAND CONTRACTING, INC. is associated with UEI C6MMBQ5QJFA5 and CAGE 3E1E3 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $2.1M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Transportation. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 237310 (Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction). Its public SAM.gov registration lists VOLGA, SD, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$2.1M
Prime awards1
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 25, 2026.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
MIDLAND CONTRACTING, INC.
Doing business as
MIDLAND CONTRACTING INC
UEI
C6MMBQ5QJFA5
CAGE
3E1E3
Registered address
101 INDUSTRIAL DR, VOLGA, SD, 57071, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction
SAM activation
Dec 31, 2025
Initial registration
Apr 25, 2003
Entity start
Feb 1, 2002
SAM updated
Dec 31, 2025
Registration expires
Dec 29, 2026
Fiscal year end
Feb 28
Place of incorporation
SD, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $2,053,428 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction (NAICS 237310); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: SD FLAP 392(1) MAGA TA-HOHPI ACCESS ROAD CONSTRUCTION CONTRACT Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$-93.4K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$-93.4K
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Transportation$-93.4K1
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
6982AF CENTRAL FEDERAL LANDS DIVISI$-93.4K1
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction$-93.4K1
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$-93.4K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SD$-93.4K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$-93.4K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
6982AF24C000008SD FLAP 392(1) MAGA TA-HOHPI ACCESS ROAD CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTDepartment of Transportation$2.1MJan 11, 2024Sep 29, 2024

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedDec 31, 2025
Source loadedSep 2, 2026
Initial registrationApr 25, 2003
Entity startFeb 1, 2002

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge ConstructionNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
MIKE SYRSTADGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
MIKE SYRSTADAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
MIKE SYRSTADElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
MIKE SYRSTADAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

CONSPEC, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

BRISTOL PRIME CONTRACTORS, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

ARROW INDIAN CONTRACTORS, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

STEELHEAD CONSTRUCTORS JV

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

KING GENERAL CONTRACTORS, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

SEB ENGINEERING INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit