Federal contractor profile

STEELHEAD CONSTRUCTORS JV

UEI D3XMT3VK5795CAGE 8M4N4Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
STEELHEAD CONSTRUCTORS JV
Registered location
REDDING, CA, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction
Latest award activity
Apr 27, 2026
Read company summary

STEELHEAD CONSTRUCTORS JV is associated with UEI D3XMT3VK5795 and CAGE 8M4N4 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 4 prime awards totaling $19.4M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Transportation. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 237310 (Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction). Its public SAM.gov registration lists REDDING, CA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$19.4M
Prime awards4
Awards with future end dates1
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 8, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
STEELHEAD CONSTRUCTORS JV
UEI
D3XMT3VK5795
CAGE
8M4N4
Registered address
2940 INNSBRUCK DR, REDDING, CA, 96003, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction
SAM activation
Oct 24, 2025
Initial registration
May 28, 2020
Entity start
Jan 1, 2020
SAM updated
Oct 24, 2025
Registration expires
Oct 24, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
CA, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 4 awards and $19,402,654 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction (NAICS 237310); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: CA ER INYO 2023-4(1) WHITNEY PORTAL ROAD ROAD REPAIR CONSTRUCTION CONTRACT Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$19.4M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 4 of 4 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$9.2M
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$2.5M
Change$6.7M
Growth+274.6%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Transportation$19.4M4
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
6982AF CENTRAL FEDERAL LANDS DIVISI$19.4M4
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction$19.4M4
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
6982AF24D000005$9.9M3
6982AF26D000001$9.5M1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
CA$19.4M4
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$19.4M4

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
6982AF24F00063NCA ER INYO 2023-4(1) WHITNEY PORTAL ROAD ROAD REPAIR CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTDepartment of Transportation$7.6MJul 3, 2024Jan 24, 2025
6982AF25F00062NCA ERFO FS ELDOR 2023-1(1) ELEVEN PINES ROAD EMERGENCY REPAIRS INCLUDING ROADWAY RESURFACING, DRAINAGE, AND RETAINING WALLSDepartment of Transportation$1.3MJul 8, 2025Oct 28, 2025
6982AF26F00020NCA FLAP MOD 258(1) BLUE LAKE ROAD ROAD RECONSTRUCTION, REHABILITATION, ASPHALT SURFACING, GUARDRAIL, DRAINAGE, SIGNS, AND PERMANENT PAVEMENT MARKINGSDepartment of Transportation$9.5MJan 21, 2026Oct 9, 2026
6982AF25F00001NCA CE SAC PARKING(1) PINE FLAT LAKE PARKING PAVEMENT REHABILITATIONDepartment of Transportation$1.1MOct 24, 2024Feb 28, 2025

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedOct 24, 2025
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationMay 28, 2020
Entity startJan 1, 2020

Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures ConstructionNot reported
237130 — Power and Communication Line and Related Structures ConstructionNot reported
237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge ConstructionNot reported
237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering ConstructionNot reported
238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior ContractorsNot reported
238910 — Site Preparation ContractorsNot reported
238990 — All Other Specialty Trade ContractorsNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
TROY W KOCKROWGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
TROY W KOCKROWElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction
  • 237130 — Power and Communication Line and Related Structures Construction
  • 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction
  • 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
  • 238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior Contractors
  • 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors
  • 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

STEELHEAD CONSTRUCTORS ASSOCIATES

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction; Shared reported parent award identifier; verify vehicle linkage. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

WHELCON CONTRACTORS LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

CONWAY CONSTRUCTION CO

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

PIGOTT ASPHALT AND SITEWORK LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

KRCI LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

HERBACK GENERAL ENGINEERING LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit