Federal contractor profile

MBX BUILDERS LLC

UEI C7KHKJ4CAT61CAGE 150Z9

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
MBX BUILDERS LLC
Registered location
GEORGETOWN, TX, USA
Primary NAICS
238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors
Latest award activity
Jan 15, 2026
Read company summary

MBX BUILDERS LLC is associated with UEI C7KHKJ4CAT61 and CAGE 150Z9 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $514.1K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 238990 (All Other Specialty Trade Contractors). Its public SAM.gov registration lists GEORGETOWN, TX, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$514.1K
Prime awards2
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 16, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
MBX BUILDERS LLC
UEI
C7KHKJ4CAT61
CAGE
150Z9
Registered address
800 PRIVATE ROAD 917, GEORGETOWN, TX, 78626, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors
SAM activation
Sep 2, 2025
Initial registration
Aug 27, 2025
Entity start
May 23, 2025
SAM updated
Sep 4, 2025
Registration expires
Aug 27, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
TX, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $514,052 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction (NAICS 237990); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: FY25 MMD HYDRAULIC INDICATOR ROD REPLACEMENT Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$514.1K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$290.0K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$224.1K
Change$65.9K
Growth+29.4%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$514.1K2
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
W072 ENDIST BUFFALO$290.0K1
W072 ENDIST LOUISVILLE$224.1K1
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction$514.1K2
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$514.1K2
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NY$290.0K1
KY$224.1K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$290.0K1
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$224.1K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
W912P426CA001FY25 MMD HYDRAULIC INDICATOR ROD REPLACEMENTDepartment of Defense$290.0KJan 30, 2026Jun 29, 2026
W912QR25PA053PROJECT TITLE: ROUGH RIVER HYDRAULIC SYSTEM COMPONENTS REPLACEMENT PROJECT LOCATION: FALLS OF ROUGH, KENTUCKYDepartment of Defense$224.1KSep 29, 2025Apr 2, 2026

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedSep 4, 2025
Source loadedSep 19, 2026
Initial registrationAug 27, 2025
Entity startMay 23, 2025

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building ConstructionNot reported
237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering ConstructionNot reported
238990 — All Other Specialty Trade ContractorsNot reported
561621 — Security Systems Services (except Locksmiths)Not reported
811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and MaintenanceNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
WILLIAM L BYARSGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
WILLIAM L BYARSElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
  • 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
  • 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors
  • 561621 — Security Systems Services (except Locksmiths)
  • 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

PARLIAMENT LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

DDL GROUP LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

LEGIS CONSULTANCY, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

LK CONSTRUCTION CO., LTD.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

K&C CONTRACTORS, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

ASSOCIATED RAILROAD CONTRACTORS INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit